"Why are you looking at them?"

Translation:Proč se na ně díváš?

October 6, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZuskaRose

I have also really appreciated the clarity and organization of this Czech course!

I entered, "Proč se díváš na ně?" Why is that incorrect? Thank you.


Tom307502

Your sentence is exactly what I wrote, and it was accepted. Also, I completely agree about the quality of this Czech course. Both the Duolingo format, and the commenting by the Moderators, has me feeling like I actually have a chance to learn this language. I would love to sit down with them and buy them all a PIVO!!!


AgnusOinas

That's correct and accepted. It stresses "na ně", meaning "Why are you looking at them and not someone else?"


DJLimole

Can someone please explain the order preference here. I know that se needs to be second position, but beyond that which takes preference and why? I put Proc se ne na divas, and it was marked wrong.


VladaFu

A preposition must be in front of the word it binds to, it is PREposition after all. "at them" - "na ně", never "ně na" (them at).

See also https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920 for he order of clitics.


czech4me

This Czech laguage program is very clear and concise and to my view better than other Duolingo languages done here.


ztnrf

Can someone explain why "Proč díváš se na ně?" is wrong?


VladaFu

The second position rule for se.


danil298

Why "Proč na ně se díváš" or "Proč na ně díváš se" are wrong?


AgnusOinas

This same question has been answered in this discussion. Let me repeat: "se" is one of the words that need to be in the second position.


emre13397

is proc divas se na ne wrong? why? i read the comments, nothing related


VladaFu

The answer to Matt.frantz is related. See also https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920


emre13397

the link doesnt show anything about divat se,

why this is wrong , proc divas se na ne


BoneheadBass

No, the linked discussion is not explicitly about dívat se. It is about the many, usually short, words ("clitics") that need or want to be in the "second position" in a sentence or clause. Se is one of those words. In any case, your question has already been answered in the existing discussion.


DianneWill19

why is "Proč se na díváš ně?" not correct?


VladaFu

"na" and "ně" belong together just like "at" and "them" do. You cannot put other words between them.


DianneWill19

Thank you. Your explanation helps. I have been struggling with word order.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.