1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pehea ke anilā o Hilo i kēia…

"Pehea ke anilā o Hilo i kēia lā?"

Translation:How is Hilo's weather today?

October 6, 2018

23 Comments


KaweloInci

I think an alternate translation of "How is the weather in Hilo today" should also be an option


kelii....

o Hilo = of Hilo / Hilo's

i Hilo = in Hilo

I think they are trying to teach the difference between the two, and so it was not accepted as first. Just a guess, though.


MacKinzieRob

"How is the weather in Hilo today?" accepted 10/29/18


MacKinzieRob

accepted 3/5/20


GayleKilde

I think so too. It was marked wrong


Kalei813205

Yes, should be unless there is something wrong with translating it that way.


HedyLunaHa

Are alternate answers ever allowed?


kelii....

‘Ae / Yes. If you think your answer should be correct, then submit it as such.


RonRGB

"Pehea ke anilā o Hilo i kēia lā?"

"How is the weather of Hilo in this day?" =

How is Hiloʻs weather today?


KiUlv

How's the Hilo weather today? wasn't accepted, but I would think it should work as well.


Ollie-Benson

Pehea ke anilā o Hilo i kēia lā?:

  • Pehea - How
  • Ke anilā - The weather
  • O - Of / 'S
  • Hilo - Hilo
  • I kēia lā - Today (On this day)

So if you put this together you get: "How the weather Hilo's today?" - "How is Hilo's weather today?"

I hope that helps and makes sense :-)


dirtynho

As I understand it, O is genitive?


DouglasJulien

In the sense that o is "of" or "belonging to", yes.


xan.io

"How is today's weather in Hilo?" should be accepted as well


Sebagray

I said 'how is today's weather in hilo' and it was marked as wrong... Which isnt big of a deal i guess, but really frustrating when i actually know the vocab.


kelii....

That conveys the same information. You could submit it and request that your answer be marked correct. Ultimately, they are trying to teach grammar and trying to teach the meanings of those tiny words like i and o. So your answer did not match the prompt exactly in structure and meaning. Your English would be Pehea ke anilā o kēia lā i Hilo? Compare this to the prompt and see how Hilo and kēia lā are swapped in the two.


selamyohan

The way the guys says the sentence, he never says the "i" before "keia la". And this seems to be the case for any time there's a location and then "keia la". Is it optional?


kelii....

It really is not, especially for beginners. It needs to be there because keia la is not the subject of the sentence nor is it at the front of an 'O sentence.


selamyohan

so how come the speaker (male voice Duolingo uses to sound it) does actually say it? I've repeatedly listen to it, to make sure I wasn't mis-hearing it. And he def does NOT say it.


kelii....

Report it if you can then.


DPan76

So, does this sentence mean the previous one could also be "Pehea ke anilā i kēia lā?"


CaliforniaNorma

Great sentence which demonstrates the difference between the possessive "of Hilo" with the time marker i leading to "today." It's not today's weather. It's Hilo's weather - when? Today! YAY!!


Icystrider

Located on the northeastern side of the island of Hawaii, Hilo offers breathtaking natural beauty plus all the amenities of a vibrant town. On the geographic flipside of the volcanic Kohala Coast, the region is blessed with dramatic waterfalls, fertile rainforests and blooming gardens. ....Hilo is a town on Hawaii, commonly called the Big Island, in the state of Hawaii. It’s known for Wailuku River State Park, featuring Waianuenue, or Rainbow Falls, with its colorful mist effects. The bubbling basalt-lava rock pools known as the Boiling Pots are nearby. To the south is Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, home to rainforests and the active Kilauea and Mauna Loa volcanoes. ― Google

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.