"Are you going to Shiprock?"

Translation:Daʼ Naatʼáanii Nééz góó diníyá?

October 6, 2018

66 Comments


Tavian920978

Im navajo, and u cant really write everything out in navajo, espicially when our ancestors never wrote navajo down, so its more important to speak..not write.....thats what most schools say on the Navajo Nation

October 21, 2018

Tracie463621

I love your language, but there's no sound so I have no idea what it sounds like. If there's a way, I would dearly love to hear it.

My aunt has traced our background, and found Native American a few generations back. I would love to hear how my previous ancestors talked.

November 2, 2018

SerobertoM

I feel the same way!!

January 29, 2019

ErnestineBegay

If you want to hear the language spoken fluently, listen to 1330 am kjak all navajo all the time you can find them online for free listening just download an app and set it up find the station i told you about and tune in to listen youll hear the broadcasters speaking navajo fluently.

March 27, 2019

NonDesistas

It would be nice then the Navajo people could record their language so that more people have access to it and so that it doesn't going extinct. I take it you love your culture so don't let it die.

October 28, 2018

ErnestineBegay

Theres actually some words that theres no way to describe it in english as well...are you finding alot of mistakes with this as well?

March 27, 2019

Kevin968039

Yeah, I agree with you. I was looking forward to learning Navajo, but this program seems incomplete. I think that offering this beautiful language before audio was available, I think that was a poor choice by Duolingo. This language deserves the respect of being made a complete course.

May 13, 2019

Tnerenbears

I think typing a sentence this complex is too advanced for level 0 in the first skill. In other language courses, such a question wouldn’t appear until level 4.

October 31, 2018

Wirrit

Agreed. At least give us sound, and a better way to enter all the accents... or start with shorter words. or both.

December 16, 2018

Carla986551

I agree with you, but I guess it is because it is still in beta...

January 25, 2019

Kelly-Rose

I am feeling a bit overwhelmed myself, but each time I get it wrong and have to redo it I'm slowly but surely learning/memorizing it. :)

February 15, 2019

Carla986551

I understand the feeling... I am trying to keep going, slowly but steady. However, I really miss the audio, as I think it would help to go a little bit faster.

February 15, 2019

NasuSamaruk0

Reaching Level 4 or 5 via test will become pointless to those who seriously want to memorize.

December 28, 2018

FamilySpen

I think the same thing!

May 18, 2019

leoyla

Theres no sound! Its not pronouncing! Agh!

October 13, 2018

btopps

Is there a specific way to type the character that appears after the a in "Daʼ"? I put a regular apostrophe and it said it was incorrect, but the character selectors underneath didn't show that as an option.

October 12, 2018

Roos033

If you are on your phone, and have the google keyboard, you can select Navajo/ Diné bizaad as a language

January 12, 2019

maf654321

Does Duo also accept -sh for questions, i.e. 'Naat'áaniinééz góósh díníyá?'

October 8, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

I have used the translation "Da’ naat'áaniinééz góó déyá?", and it was rejected. I have made a report to be added.

Sentence suggested by Duolingo:

Ni naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá?

October 6, 2018

myra

Ni naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá? The statement is not even a question. So the correct way to ask, "Are you going to Shiprock?" is "Da’ naat'áaniinééz góó díníyá?"

October 7, 2018

Hedwigechouette

what does "Da' " mean here? Is it like a question marker?

March 16, 2019

Rose348116

Da‘ is a simple way to create a yes/no question. You would say a regular statement, like “John is going to the store,” and by attaching da’ before the entire sentence it would become “Is John going to the store?”

April 4, 2019

Kevin968039

So Da' would be the same as Qu' is in French? That makes sense.

May 13, 2019

KurtThornb

That also seems similar to "Ĉu" in Esperanto.

May 17, 2019

ingochris

That's a mouthful to remember as a beginner :-)

October 21, 2018

Kandace764823

"Ni" was not available in the selection, so i chose "Da" which was marked wrong.

October 6, 2018

MexicoMadness

Kandace, dl's answer for my lesson gave "Da" as correct.

October 8, 2018

Kandace764823

Thanks for your response. And i love your user name and icon ! Mexico is such a fun country, i especially enjoyed Tijuana. meow !

October 13, 2018

MexicoMadness

Yáʼátʼééh, Kandace. I would like to live in Mexico for a time if I ever become better at Spanish. It is such a beautiful and artistic culture and the people are very kind.

December 29, 2018

ingochris

What is the preceding "Da`" there to mean?

October 21, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼeeh! I think there are two question markers that I have seen from other site (www.NavajoWOTD.com), daʼ is used in the first part of the sentence, and yaʼ is used in the ending.

I hope it helps. :)

October 23, 2018

Hmm88

So it is a question marker? It doesn't have a specific meaning?

October 25, 2018

MexicoMadness

Diego.JaviUnlam, yáʼátʼééh for the website link. I checked it out. Does it include audio pronunciation for each word?

December 29, 2018

Carla986551

Ahéhee’ Diego! The link specific for this explanation: https://navajowotd.com/word/da-ya/

January 25, 2019

DiegoJaviUnlam

Ahéheeʼ Carla! I think the explanation is good. It seems the course only use daʼ, but I can see other Navajo texts using yaʼ and shaʼ (I am not really sure about the pronunciation, but perhaps Navajo people use a different spelling for the same sound, when learning at school, I think so), and I can appreciate the effort from non natives and natives to construct the grammar. It is also true that some old and wise keepers of Diné culture prefer the oral sources, and this is because they can argue that the pronunciation of some words has been changed in the time. This is also really interesting to me.

Keep walking in beauty! :)

February 10, 2019

DottyKincaid

Are there any shorter/easier to spell locations they could have used??

November 18, 2018

RobertGay7

Lots of Navajo place names are built from multiple small word-units that are descriptive, so they can end up being quite long and descriptive. Having said that, they could have used Tesgi or Łicíí' (LeChee, Arizona)...

January 6, 2019

Lakerbat

Well, it's a major landmark in that region ... but I agree.

December 10, 2018

Tina133365

A help function would be nice, in the beginning. I could'nt make the question at all

October 9, 2018

Lavanya3917

This is so tough

November 3, 2018

LendMeName

Is "Da'" meaning you're surprised to find out something?

November 24, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This is a link with the explanation and pronunciation.
https://navajowotd.com/word/da-ya/
I hope it helps. :)

February 10, 2019

Jay566037

Where is the sound?

January 19, 2019

SerobertoM

Why is Shiprock used as an example?

January 29, 2019

Stone911609

Theres no sound, and typing it is too hard.

February 9, 2019

Connectica

Still no sound as of February 19, 2019

February 19, 2019

DillanJami

Typing words is really hard when I can barely learn them without the sound. Hoping to have this more developed because I'd love to learn, but right now it's feeling a bit impossible to use.

February 22, 2019

thehunter222827

Sound? Why do you NOT have it

March 16, 2019

Kaz266409

I can't seem to use Da the way they want. I've used Dá and Da'.

October 17, 2018

MexicoMadness

Kaz, I had the same problem because what looks like an apostrophe mark after da, is really a different curved one, whereas the regular one on some keyboards is straight. I was able to find a multilingual keyboard "multiling (Classic) keyboard" for my android phone, that has a "navajo plugin" both made by honso. It was free on google play and it has all the special punctuation (?) marks and extra letters such as "ł", that are used in typing the Navaho language. There should be one for Apple also.

December 29, 2018

taylor1608

Is this dialect closer to the variation spoken around Farmington, since this is where the lessons are being developed? Anyone know? My fiance is Navajo and he says some of these things differently.

December 2, 2018

Mercedes450988

Thank you for creating this course. I stayed in Monument Valley and it would have come in handy then, but I am trying to learn a few words for my next visit to the Navajo Nation to search for my ancestors. Is there any web site where we can hear the pronunciation? Do the apostrophes indicate stress? Thanks so much again!

December 2, 2018

ErnestineBegay

www.www.gomyson.com "let's learn Navajo!" You're welcome.

April 25, 2019

Muriel_11

Could someone explain the verb conjugations?

December 5, 2018

ErnestineBegay

www.gomyson.com "let's learn Navajo!" You're welcome.

April 25, 2019

Secana1

I typed "diníyá" in my answer without any accent marks, but it didn't get flagged as having a typo. What's up with that?

December 9, 2018

MexicoMadness

Consider yourself fortunate! : ) Seriously though, the Navajo lessons are just being developed and need our help by reporting (click on the little flag) anything that needs correcting. So I am very happy it has been made available even though audio and other future improvements have not yet been added. I did research to get some info on pronunciation and meaning of various markings. I found a few websites that had audio for a limited number of words. I'll be very happy when enough speakers can volunteer to make the audio a reality. But I know this will take time.

December 29, 2018

SophiaKama4

you can't actually write in Navajo since the ancestors didn't. you can't speak it which is why it is really frustrating when you can't hear it. if you say the word in a different pitch, then it will pronounce another word. I wish I could hear how to say the Navajo words.

April 4, 2019

ErnestineBegay

www.gomyson.com "let's learn Navajo!" You're welcome.

April 25, 2019

annamorsey

How do i learn to say it

April 17, 2019

ErnestineBegay

www.gomyson.com "let's learn Navajo!" You're welcome.

April 25, 2019

Chris152718

So, when exactly do you attach and detach the 'Neez' from Naat'aanii?

April 18, 2019

ErnestineBegay

You don't it's all one word.

April 25, 2019

AnthonyRoe5

Does someone want to tell me how the heck im supposed to remember to right this!!!

April 21, 2019

ErnestineBegay

Write it down immediately after learning.

April 25, 2019

Kevin819800

I found this in my third lesson in intro. I feel like no one will know what it is supposed to be if they just started learning this language.

April 24, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.