1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to Shiprock?"

"Are you going to Shiprock?"

Translation:Daʼ Naatʼáanii Nééz góó diníyá?

October 6, 2018

89 Comments


Tavian920978

Im navajo, and u cant really write everything out in navajo, espicially when our ancestors never wrote navajo down, so its more important to speak..not write.....thats what most schools say on the Navajo Nation


Tracie463621

I love your language, but there's no sound so I have no idea what it sounds like. If there's a way, I would dearly love to hear it.

My aunt has traced our background, and found Native American a few generations back. I would love to hear how my previous ancestors talked.


ErnestineBegay

If you want to hear the language spoken fluently, listen to 1330 am kjak all navajo all the time you can find them online for free listening just download an app and set it up find the station i told you about and tune in to listen youll hear the broadcasters speaking navajo fluently.


BarbaraMat570380

Which app? I would like to to listen. This would be a perfect place for Duolingo to grab some Navajo grad students and offer them tuition help in exchange for recording the course material. Win-win for all of us. I'm rereading "The Blessing Way" and wanted to know a culture that thought like that. Wish i could find a Navajo student who would be interested in exchanging course help for typing papers or something.


Christophe601446

actually I find it on my app under the KGAK call sign; KJAK seems to be a West Texas christian radio nowadays... :-)


repairviteSE

If Duo lets me post it, here's the link: https://streema.com/radios/KGAK


dingo_slinger

KTNN FM 101.5/AM 660 is another Navajo Nation station. It's based in Tségháhoodzání (Window Rock) but you can tune into it all the way out to Joshua Tree in California. They have a bilingual broadcast for news but all the music I've heard is in Diné.

Station Site: http://www.ktnnonline.com/about.html

Livestream: https://streamdb6web.securenetsystems.net/v5/KTNN


SerobertoM

I feel the same way!!


Witcher2019

It would be nice then the Navajo people could record their language so that more people have access to it and so that it doesn't going extinct. I take it you love your culture so don't let it die.


Kevin968039

Yeah, I agree with you. I was looking forward to learning Navajo, but this program seems incomplete. I think that offering this beautiful language before audio was available, I think that was a poor choice by Duolingo. This language deserves the respect of being made a complete course.


ErnestineBegay

Theres actually some words that theres no way to describe it in english as well...are you finding alot of mistakes with this as well?


Nidorina2

On one of the other threads Duolingo posted that they're going to have sound soon


PhilipSull6

Mine already does


NanC629652

Where we can learn the sound?


AchilleanStudent

Wikipedia Navajo phonology


jtaylor162

And https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/Navajo may be a very good cheat sheet, with at least approximate comparisons to sounds in English. Unfortunately there's no audio on these Wikipedia sites so far, but listening to Navajo radio, this might help us get adept at distinguishing phonemes in actual speech. This should be a good FIRST STEP in learning Navajo, before we develop bad habits!


Eliza589924

Thank you!! Trying to do justice to this language by learning the best I can.


NanC629652

So how and where can u learn it? Other than have an actualy person who knows how to speak it propertly ? Thanks.


Tnerenbears

I think typing a sentence this complex is too advanced for level 0 in the first skill. In other language courses, such a question wouldn’t appear until level 4.


Wirrit

Agreed. At least give us sound, and a better way to enter all the accents... or start with shorter words. or both.


Kelly-Rose

I am feeling a bit overwhelmed myself, but each time I get it wrong and have to redo it I'm slowly but surely learning/memorizing it. :)


Carla986551

I understand the feeling... I am trying to keep going, slowly but steady. However, I really miss the audio, as I think it would help to go a little bit faster.


Carla986551

I agree with you, but I guess it is because it is still in beta...


MatkaJoanna

It's not if you repeat it more than you're used to with other languages. Navajo seems to require more patience and effort but it's possible when you really pay attention and write it down several times. Don't give up. :-)


btopps

Is there a specific way to type the character that appears after the a in "Daʼ"? I put a regular apostrophe and it said it was incorrect, but the character selectors underneath didn't show that as an option.


Roos033

If you are on your phone, and have the google keyboard, you can select Navajo/ Diné bizaad as a language


leoyla

Theres no sound! Its not pronouncing! Agh!


jimbojones733563

There isnt any sound yet.


maf654321

Does Duo also accept -sh for questions, i.e. 'Naat'áaniinééz góósh díníyá?'


ratboyXIII

why is it Naat'áanii Nééz sometimes and naatʼáaniinééz other times? That's the only reason I'm getting stuff wrong, and I don't know how to tell the difference :/


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have used the translation "Da’ naat'áaniinééz góó déyá?", and it was rejected. I have made a report to be added.

Sentence suggested by Duolingo:

Ni naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá?


myra

Ni naat'áaniinééz góó diníyá? The statement is not even a question. So the correct way to ask, "Are you going to Shiprock?" is "Da’ naat'áaniinééz góó díníyá?"


Hedwigechouette

what does "Da' " mean here? Is it like a question marker?


Rose348116

Da‘ is a simple way to create a yes/no question. You would say a regular statement, like “John is going to the store,” and by attaching da’ before the entire sentence it would become “Is John going to the store?”


KurtThornb

That also seems similar to "Ĉu" in Esperanto.


Gaasuba

That's so helpful. It's like japanese but at the front instead of the end. That makes so much sense


ingochris

That's a mouthful to remember as a beginner :-)


kcilftnAcaasI

Tips would be much appreciated in a language like this, it's a little hard to get down word order and such.


WendyMejia180930

So this hasnt taught me if theres a difference between Naat'áaniinééz and Naat'áanii Nééz, can someone help clarify? It keeps presenting these 2 options


KandaceStar17

"Ni" was not available in the selection, so i chose "Da" which was marked wrong.


MexicoMadness

Kandace, dl's answer for my lesson gave "Da" as correct.


KandaceStar17

Thanks for your response. And i love your user name and icon ! Mexico is such a fun country, i especially enjoyed Tijuana. meow !


MexicoMadness

Yáʼátʼééh, Kandace. I would like to live in Mexico for a time if I ever become better at Spanish. It is such a beautiful and artistic culture and the people are very kind.


ingochris

What is the preceding "Da`" there to mean?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼeeh! I think there are two question markers that I have seen from other site (www.NavajoWOTD.com), daʼ is used in the first part of the sentence, and yaʼ is used in the ending.

I hope it helps. :)


Hmm88

So it is a question marker? It doesn't have a specific meaning?


Carla986551

Ahéhee’ Diego! The link specific for this explanation: https://navajowotd.com/word/da-ya/


DiegoJaviUnlam

Ahéheeʼ Carla! I think the explanation is good. It seems the course only use daʼ, but I can see other Navajo texts using yaʼ and shaʼ (I am not really sure about the pronunciation, but perhaps Navajo people use a different spelling for the same sound, when learning at school, I think so), and I can appreciate the effort from non natives and natives to construct the grammar. It is also true that some old and wise keepers of Diné culture prefer the oral sources, and this is because they can argue that the pronunciation of some words has been changed in the time. This is also really interesting to me.

Keep walking in beauty! :)


SariahLily

Another question marker I am aware of is ísh, which goes at the end.

I remember my Navajo teacher asking us if we were ready by saying "k'adísh," which literally means "now?" (now + question).


MexicoMadness

Diego.JaviUnlam, yáʼátʼééh for the website link. I checked it out. Does it include audio pronunciation for each word?


DottyKincaid

Are there any shorter/easier to spell locations they could have used??


RobertGay7

Lots of Navajo place names are built from multiple small word-units that are descriptive, so they can end up being quite long and descriptive. Having said that, they could have used Tesgi or Łicíí' (LeChee, Arizona)...


LendMeName

Is "Da'" meaning you're surprised to find out something?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! This is a link with the explanation and pronunciation.
https://navajowotd.com/word/da-ya/
I hope it helps. :)


GPx9t4

Je n'arrive pas à comprendre la différence en deya et deniya?


SariahLily

déyá = je vais

díníyá = tu vas/vous allez


T00thless11

How do you say yinilyé?


KathyKerns

Sometimes Duolingo has Nééz a separate word and capitalized and sometimes it is all in lower case letters at the end of the word for Ship rock. Any thoughts?


taylor1608

Is this dialect closer to the variation spoken around Farmington, since this is where the lessons are being developed? Anyone know? My fiance is Navajo and he says some of these things differently.


Jay566037

Where is the sound?


AnthonyRoe5

Does someone want to tell me how the heck im supposed to remember to right this!!!


ErnestineBegay

Write it down immediately after learning.


GweniverePriska

I agree with this people. I am really missing the sound too . But i love so much this language . I am learning it with pleasure. Just the sound please !


CadenceS.1

Im half Navajo and so thats why i chose this language, but i dearly want to hear the language while im learning Navajo.


CircusAngel

Do you think you could also teach how your supposed to form a sentence?


shara559570

Much Thanks to The Navajo Nation for letting us learn Navajo


quandito

I love that this is one of the first lessons!! Being from the region it makes sense, but I can't help but wonder if other people are like "What the heck is Shiprock?"


MatkaJoanna

Yes, I had to google since I'm from Poland and having no clue about the name. :-D


Mercedes450988

Thank you for creating this course. I stayed in Monument Valley and it would have come in handy then, but I am trying to learn a few words for my next visit to the Navajo Nation to search for my ancestors. Is there any web site where we can hear the pronunciation? Do the apostrophes indicate stress? Thanks so much again!


ErnestineBegay

www.www.gomyson.com "let's learn Navajo!" You're welcome.


_linguist

Could someone explain the verb conjugations?


ErnestineBegay

www.gomyson.com "let's learn Navajo!" You're welcome.


ACrankyMantis

I typed "diníyá" in my answer without any accent marks, but it didn't get flagged as having a typo. What's up with that?


MexicoMadness

Consider yourself fortunate! : ) Seriously though, the Navajo lessons are just being developed and need our help by reporting (click on the little flag) anything that needs correcting. So I am very happy it has been made available even though audio and other future improvements have not yet been added. I did research to get some info on pronunciation and meaning of various markings. I found a few websites that had audio for a limited number of words. I'll be very happy when enough speakers can volunteer to make the audio a reality. But I know this will take time.


DillanJami

Typing words is really hard when I can barely learn them without the sound. Hoping to have this more developed because I'd love to learn, but right now it's feeling a bit impossible to use.


thehunter222827

Sound? Why do you NOT have it


Chris152718

So, when exactly do you attach and detach the 'Neez' from Naat'aanii?


ErnestineBegay

You don't it's all one word.


Zachary780175

What's the point of dá


maf654321

daʼ make the sentence into a yes-no question. Naatʼáaniinéézgóó diníyá is just a statement, meaning 'You are going to Shiprock', but Daʼ Naatʼáaniinéézgóó diníyá? is now a question asking 'Are you going to Shiprock?'


GPx9t4

29 04 2020 Les accents et les lettres en double, à quoi servent elle dans cette langue ? Je ne me rend pas compte de leur subtilité? Mais je les applique, là n'est pas la question


SariahLily

The hooks under the letters mean to nasalize the vowel. (Maybe like the difference between no and non in French? Sorry, my French is rusty. But I know the o in non is nasalized.)

The accents above the letters tell you which tone to use. Navajo has two tones, a high one and a low one. The high ones are marked with the acute accent.


loscompasyt

No l am not navajo


TomNies

Looked up Wikepedia and Naatʼáanii Nééz is the name of the place - Shiprock i think we need law where places significant in First People culture have fouble nanes Englush and Native


uiLmXHMu

I am not sure if this is an issue with me or the question. What is the difference between Naatʼáanii Nééz and Naatʼáaniinééz ? I swear earlier I could use them fairly interchangeably but now i sometimes get them wrong if i use one and not the other. I know this is in beta, but there aren't helpful lessons at the beginning of each lesson and I literally just started these lessons today with no prior knowledge of the language (i know this is my own doing and my own fault).

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.