"Thank you grandmother."

Translation:Ahéheeʼ shí nalí asdzaan.

October 6, 2018

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

I have used the translation "Ahéheeʼ shimasaní.", and it was rejected. I have made a report to be added.

Sentence suggested by Duolingo:

Ahéheeʼ shí nalí asdzaan.

Hints suggested for "grandmother":

  • shimasaní

The translation "shí nalí asdzaan" is lacking. Reported.

October 6, 2018

MartinKrug

Shinálí = (my) Paternal Grandmother Shimásání = (my) Maternal Grandmoter Shi = I, my (although you may encounter other forms, like shí (high tone) and sh- (losing the final i).

October 7, 2018

CharlottaL9

Shi nali asdzaan means paternal grandmother and shimasani means maternal grandmother.

October 8, 2018

kelsey205852

They need to be more specific on which grandmother...

October 11, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.