"No hea kou makua kāne?"

Translation:Where is your father from?

4 months ago

5 Comments


ingochris

Why does the world "makua kāne" have the space in the center, unlike the word "makuahine"?

4 months ago

RobertKinzie

In Pukui & Elbert, "Makuahine" (makuawahini) is printed without a space. "Makua kāne" has the two separate.

3 months ago

WillowsofXihu

Hover hints list "Where is you dad from" instead of "your"; reported.

4 months ago

NoeKamalam

When do you use makua kāne vs makuakāne?

4 months ago

Joel724482

Just keep it spaced. Sometimes you'll so 'oia or 'o ia. A lot of words are compounds of words. Like 'wai'. It's everywhere because water is everywhere in Hawai'i.
You'd have to ask a Hawaiian language teacher about makuahine. My guess is it is a slang that happened because of the double wa sound in makua wahine.

2 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.