"No hea kou makua kāne?"

Translation:Where is your father from?

October 6, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ingochris

Why does the world "makua kāne" have the space in the center, unlike the word "makuahine"?


Everlighta

I would also like to know the correct spelling of this word. Both options, with and without a space, are probably correct. I trust this source: wehewehe.org. A separate spelling is given here. But in the video lesson 'Ka Leo ʻŌiwi', Episode 2, 10:57, I found 'makuakāne', no space mark. However, I've seen an inaccuracy in those videos, like Poʻakahi and other days of the week without kahakō (vs. wehewehe). Altough I have doubts about it too because of 'Po'ahia'. Where is the Truth?


WillowsofXihu

Hover hints list "Where is you dad from" instead of "your"; reported.


NoeKamalam

When do you use makua kāne vs makuakāne?


HawaiiJoel

Just keep it spaced. Sometimes you'll so 'oia or 'o ia. A lot of words are compounds of words. Like 'wai'. It's everywhere because water is everywhere in Hawai'i.
You'd have to ask a Hawaiian language teacher about makuahine. My guess is it is a slang that happened because of the double wa sound in makua wahine.


danielle149882

I don't understand how this means "where is your father FROM" where is the word "from" and I always get this wrong because every time I read it, it literally says "where is your father"


[deactivated user]

    "No hea" is actually asking for a person's origin, not their location. Literally, the prompt is asking "Where is your father originally from." "Aia i hea" asks about a person's physical location.


G-M2

    They must've updated the hints, because when I clicked precisely on "No" the left-most hint was given as "from" even though it also gave the general translation for the larger phrase. Then I clicked on "hea" and the second-from-left hint was "where" so it was clear to me that "no hea" means "from where" and I worded my response as such. Note: "From where is your father?" is an accepted alternative to the more widely used, "Where is your father from?"


G-M2

    Sorry, I'm on Android and there is no button to edit my previous comment. I just checked again and the "general translation for the larger phrase" is NOT given as of 2021.12.31, only each individual word's hints.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.