"This is my room."

Translation:यह मेरा कमरा है।

October 6, 2018

5 Comments


llamas11357

Isn't यह कमरा मेरा है a better translation?

October 15, 2018

vinay92
Mod

Subtle difference. "यह कमरा मेरा है" is more "this room is mine". Just to illustrate the difference, when you are asked "Whose is this room/यह कमरा किसका है?", your reply would be "यह कमरा मेरा है". On the other hand, when you are giving a tour of your house and you get to your room, you would say "यह मेरा कमरा है".

Of course in spoken language, you can convey either meaning by placing emphasis on different words (in both Hindi and English).

October 15, 2018

DmitrijSil

Still don't get what is the difference between "is/us" and "yah/vah". Why in this sentence it has to be "yah"?

October 6, 2018

zeebo7

यह/ये is when the object is on its own (मेरा कमरा). इस/उस is the oblique form for when the object has some postpositions (मेरे कमरा की दरवाज़).

But I'm actually not sure when we use इस and when we use उस. A mother tongue speaker would have to shed light on that.

October 6, 2018

vinay92
Mod

इस ='this' and उस='that' in the oblique case eg: 'I will stay in this room- मैं इस कमरे में रहूंगा' and 'There is a rat in that room-उस कमरे में चूहा है'.

October 12, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.