1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "When did you come here?"

"When did you come here?"

Translation:तू यहाँ कब आयी?

October 6, 2018

30 Comments


bilboinamerica

What is wrong with तू कब यहाँ आयी?


arushkotta

You are right i am a native speaker, the answer is wrong तू means no respect but it gives the respect at the end you are saying it in the feminine gender but it is still right please report it.


Artikyulet

So (ignoring the word order question for a moment) would it also be OK to use the less familiar form "तुम यहाँ कब आओ?" I was marked wrong but I think that's the correct "tum" form...


vinay92

When you are using तुम, it should be आये (when talking to a man) or आयी (when talking to a woman). तुम यहाँ कब आये/आयी?

आओ is the imperative form of the verb to be used when you are giving a command or making a request.


Sakhrie

Very informative


Aakhil6

In my opinion, यहाँ should follow immediately after तू so that it makes sense and कब should come, after the two, in order wise. It makes sense as object should follow subject.


itsmeyash31

Any word order here would make sense. Most of the time Hindi is word order free. All possible correct word orders should be accepted.


vinay92

Hindi is not word-order free. When used for asking questions, कब should come directly before a verb.

Colloquial spoken Hindi does not adhere to these rules strictly but they still exist.


shukal_punit

the thing you said means 'you when come here' instead of when did you come here


GEE_ZET

That was my answer too and it was wrong. Don't know why.


nenikic

why cant it be in masculine gender?


Aakhil6

In my opinion, it can be in masculine style provided if you are talking to a male


Tristan383002

The female translation is given as the right solution, but the male version is correct as well. 'you' does not indicate the gender


Itz_Angel_Devil_

What's wrong with तू कब आयी?


vinay92

That would be 'When did you come?'. You are missing 'here'/यहाँ


nbbarathy

तू कब यहाँ आया ? Is it wrong? Please help me.


raibkhan

Tu kab yahan aaya is perfectly correct.


Sreekrishnan59

Why should it be feminine? Can't it be equally correct if used for masculine gender?


vinay92

Sure. You can report if तू यहाँ कब आया /तुम यहाँ कब आये /आप यहाँ कब आये is not accepted.


Sethuramalingam

You people are having particular answer


VaishnaviN111530

This DULIONGO has not decribe that the we are saying is a girl or a boy .


paul376479

I am a little lost.... why aiyi and not aiya or aiye. ... what are the rules here if someone can please state them clearly. Tu is singular right? but informal OK.... so maybe that's it... informal means it has to be aiye or aiyi? I'll try aiye on the return and see if that is another solution?


vinay92

With तू, it can be either आया (while talking to a man) or आयी (while talking to a woman).
This is because तू conjugates similar to third person singular subjects.

तुम and आप conjugate similar to third person plurals. So, with them, you'd use आये (when talking to a man, a group of men or a group consisting of both men and women) and आयीं (when talking to a woman or a group of women).


paul376479

dyanyabad Vinay... behut aachar hei


vinay92

Koi baat nahin (You're welcome).
By the way, it should be 'achcha'. 'Aachar' is a pickle. :)


paul376479

aah haan. mujhe apane bhaarateey achaar bahut pasand hain. :)


ShantiMomi

Tu yaha kab aayi is wrong, tu kab yaha aayi is correct, what's the difference here ? If the second is correct the first one should be marked right. Either way the sentence doesn't show any respect to the listener.


Sankarapan

Why not thu ne ? Please


vinay92

ने is only used with transitive verbs (verbs which can take direct objects). आना is an intransitive verb.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.