"When did you come here?"

Translation:तू यहाँ कब आयी?

October 6, 2018

8 Comments


bilboinamerica

What is wrong with तू कब यहाँ आयी?

November 9, 2018

Aakhil6

In my opinion, यहाँ should follow immediately after तू so that it makes sense and कब should come, after the two, in order wise. It makes sense as object should follow subject.

December 25, 2018

itsmeyash31

Any word order here would make sense. Most of the time Hindi is word order free. All possible correct word orders should be accepted.

March 30, 2019

GEE_ZET

That was my answer too and it was wrong. Don't know why.

November 20, 2018

arushkotta

You are right i am a native speaker, the answer is wrong तू means no respect but it gives the respect at the end you are saying it in the feminine gender but it is still right please report it.

February 26, 2019

Jeevikaa_nan

Hurray, completed the tree just in 4 hours. Hahaha

October 6, 2018

nenikic

why cant it be in masculine gender?

March 16, 2019

Aakhil6

In my opinion, it can be in masculine style provided if you are talking to a male

March 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.