1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "When did you come here?"

"When did you come here?"

Translation:तू यहाँ कब आयी?

October 6, 2018

18 Comments


bilboinamerica

What is wrong with तू कब यहाँ आयी?


arushkotta

You are right i am a native speaker, the answer is wrong तू means no respect but it gives the respect at the end you are saying it in the feminine gender but it is still right please report it.


Artikyulet

So (ignoring the word order question for a moment) would it also be OK to use the less familiar form "तुम यहाँ कब आओ?" I was marked wrong but I think that's the correct "tum" form...


vinay92
Mod

When you are using तुम, it should be आये (when talking to a man) or आयी (when talking to a woman). तुम यहाँ कब आये/आयी?

आओ is the imperative form of the verb to be used when you are giving a command or making a request.


Aakhil6

In my opinion, यहाँ should follow immediately after तू so that it makes sense and कब should come, after the two, in order wise. It makes sense as object should follow subject.


itsmeyash31

Any word order here would make sense. Most of the time Hindi is word order free. All possible correct word orders should be accepted.


vinay92
Mod

Hindi is not word-order free. When used for asking questions, कब should come directly before a verb.

Colloquial spoken Hindi does not adhere to these rules strictly but they still exist.


GEE_ZET

That was my answer too and it was wrong. Don't know why.


shukal_punit

the thing you said means 'you when come here' instead of when did you come here


nenikic

why cant it be in masculine gender?


Aakhil6

In my opinion, it can be in masculine style provided if you are talking to a male


Jeevikaa_nan

Hurray, completed the tree just in 4 hours. Hahaha


Itz_Angel_Devil_

What's wrong with तू कब आयी?


vinay92
Mod

That would be 'When did you come?'. You are missing 'here'/यहाँ


Tristan383002

The female translation is given as the right solution, but the male version is correct as well. 'you' does not indicate the gender


sshivkanya

Answer can be right both ways


nbbarathy

तू कब यहाँ आया ? Is it wrong? Please help me.


raibkhan

Tu kab yahan aaya is perfectly correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.