"Wāhine"

Translation:Women

October 6, 2018

27 Comments


brandonyu

It says the correct answer for Wahine is 'women'... you don't need the 'na' for plural?

October 6, 2018

davidvdb

Most nouns can be both singular and plural if you don't have any context. Wahine is an exception, as it has an irregular plural form: wāhine. ( wāhine would be the women)

October 6, 2018

ErinAndW

Since you're a contributor, is this course supposed to be released now?

October 6, 2018

Keniko1

It's in beta, available but incomplete

October 17, 2018

kelii....

wāhine = women
but nā wāhine = the women

November 18, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Wahine reminds me of the Swedish Kvinna meaning "Woman."

October 7, 2018

Tjahzi_

As a Swede, I didn't make the connection between wahine and kvinna. Wahine and woman, however, are kinda similar...

December 3, 2018

Nahe2x

It never had nā. Stick to basics for beginners

October 9, 2018

lmeleana7997

Wahine is woman. Nā wahine - the women or women

October 9, 2018

Dessert-Rose

(Ka) Wahine = Woman
(Nā) Wāhine = Women (Remember the little stripe above the A)

October 9, 2018

lmeleana7997

Whoops! Yes, the kahakō. It is spelt both ways. i just read on Wehewehe and the light bulb on Duolingo that wahine is singular and wāhine is the plural. I didn't know that!

October 9, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Yes! I didn't know how useful the Tips and Notes were until I started the Hawaiian course. Lol! :D

October 10, 2018

aolani785732

Mahalo!

February 9, 2019

Lan548552

How do i make that "little stripe"?

November 21, 2018

RonRGB

You can add the Hawaiian keyboard to your computers and to your cellphones. Open your keyboard preferences to add the Hawaiian keyboard.

February 20, 2019

YeshayaAmi

Cannot know this is plural without Na before the noun

October 10, 2018

CajunCoding

the kahako from the Tips (the little line over the a). with it, women. without it, woman. (i looked at the Tips and still got it wrong until after i read the comments here btw)

October 15, 2018

RobertKinzie

see comments above

October 19, 2018

Rachel254020

Does the kahako change the pronunciation, or is wāhine pronounced the same way as wahine?

October 20, 2018

caelumcaeruleum

It makes the vowel longer

October 27, 2018

MaxMax588122

Wahine means women

October 31, 2018

kelii....

wahine = woman / wāhine = women

January 3, 2019

Hali489418

Isn't women plural? And woman singular? Ijs.

January 3, 2019

kelii....

wahine = woman / wāhine = women

January 3, 2019

RondaHoxsi

woman is also correct for wāhine

March 7, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.