"I do not have time."

Translation:मेरे पास समय नहीं है।

October 6, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MuthiahRamnath

would 'mujhe samay nahin hain' also be correct ?


Eleven628229

No. That would translate to "I don't time"


kirangarewal

I think पास is only used for tangible items. Shouldn't this then be मेरे समय नहीं है।


RPXjaa

No. Paas is not in regards to humans but is used for objects, be they tangible or intangible. In this case, "mere paas samay nahi hai" is totally fine. Also, your sentence's translation would without "पास" would become nonsensical, something like "my time is not".


hptroll

Yet, you can use this structure to state how many sons you have, for instance: "mere tin bete hain" or in word-for-word English "my three sons are". So, why not here? Am I remembering previous lessons wrong?


Joe986936

Once again, response not accepted because of the | missing... please update


Artoholic123

It should be 'मेरे पास व‌क्त नही है।'


flo479009

Why "hona" is not according with subject ? We don't say मेरे पास समय नहीं हूँ। or "We have..." : हमारे पास ... हैं


Artoholic123

The above statement must also agree with the rules of Subject-Verb Agreement in Hindi too


Gita-ji

The Hindi subject is समय time. So it uses है.
मेरे पास near me is the Hindi way of expressing the concept of I have, as it doesn't translate exactly.
In English, the subject is I.


cwa900460

Can someone explain why पास comes before समय?


Artoholic123

Because it means that I don't have time. "have" means paas in Hindi


ph.2GTDea

This is difficult question

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.