1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I do not have time."

"I do not have time."

Translation:मेरे पास समय नहीं है।

October 6, 2018

6 Comments


MuthiahRamnath

would 'mujhe samay nahin hain' also be correct ?


kirangarewal

I think पास is only used for tangible items. Shouldn't this then be मेरे समय नहीं है।


RPXjaa

No. Paas is not in regards to humans but is used for objects, be they tangible or intangible. In this case, "mere paas samay nahi hai" is totally fine. Also, your sentence's translation would without "पास" would become nonsensical, something like "my time is not".


hptroll

Yet, you can use this structure to state how many sons you have, for instance: "mere tin bete hain" or in word-for-word English "my three sons are". So, why not here? Am I remembering previous lessons wrong?


Joe986936

Once again, response not accepted because of the | missing... please update


flo479009

Why "hona" is not according with subject ? We don't say मेरे पास समय नहीं हूँ। or "We have..." : हमारे पास ... हैं

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.