"I do not have time."

Translation:मेरे पास समय नहीं है।

October 6, 2018

4 Comments


Joe986936

Once again, response not accepted because of the | missing... please update

October 6, 2018

kirangarewal

I think पास is only used for tangible items. Shouldn't this then be मेरे समय नहीं है।

November 22, 2018

RPXjaa

No. Paas is not in regards to humans but is used for objects, be they tangible or intangible. In this case, "mere paas samay nahi hai" is totally fine. Also, your sentence's translation would without "पास" would become nonsensical, something like "my time is not".

February 9, 2019

hptroll

Yet, you can use this structure to state how many sons you have, for instance: "mere tin bete hain" or in word-for-word English "my three sons are". So, why not here? Am I remembering previous lessons wrong?

March 20, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.