1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Didzétsoh"

"Didzétsoh"

Translation:Peach

October 6, 2018

13 Comments


TeresaBowl

They don't have the audio working yet. I'm lucky i have my husband and neice who speak Navajo as their primary language who help me with the pronunciation.

Spanish and Navajo have many similar sounding words that mean the same thing.


Klgregonis

I wonder if this was borrowed from the Spanish durazno, peach, as the tree itself was.


azraelgnosis

On Wiktionary it says: didzétsoh derives from "didzé (“berry”) + tsoh (“big”)" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/didz%C3%A9tsoh


colornbian

that was my first thought too—it has the same shape as the word durazno, and the word manzana (meaning apple) seems to have been borrowed into navajo as well, so it seems quite possible


KandaceStar17

Perhaps ? Interesting thought.


KandaceStar17

The definition of this word says "a peach" as well as "peach". yet when i selected it it was wrong.


ID-007

Submit it for a solution.


StephanieY822110

Does everyone have a robot to pronounce the language? Because i don't, it's like my button doesn't work but it does for Spanish


SariahLily

No, they haven't added the audio yet.


ID-007

Does "Didzétsoh" really mean big berry?


Trillian707327

"a peach" is not accepted as answer, only "peach". Where as for cherry it needs to be "a cherry" and when I wrote just "cherry" it was marked wrong.


frogger2013

i said "a peach" and i got it wrong. i think i'm done with this course. tell me when they fix all of the problems!

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.