1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Didzétsoh"

"Didzétsoh"

Translation:Peach

October 6, 2018

10 Comments


TeresaBowl

They don't have the audio working yet. I'm lucky i have my husband and neice who speak Navajo as their primary language who help me with the pronunciation.

Spanish and Navajo have many similar sounding words that mean the same thing.


KandaceStar17

The definition of this word says "a peach" as well as "peach". yet when i selected it it was wrong.


ID-007

Submit it for a solution.


Klgregonis

I wonder if this was borrowed from the Spanish durazno, peach, as the tree itself was.


azraelgnosis

On Wiktionary it says: didzétsoh derives from "didzé (“berry”) + tsoh (“big”)" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/didz%C3%A9tsoh


KandaceStar17

Perhaps ? Interesting thought.


colornbian

that was my first thought too—it has the same shape as the word durazno, and the word manzana (meaning apple) seems to have been borrowed into navajo as well, so it seems quite possible


ID-007

Does "Didzétsoh" really mean big berry?


StephanieY822110

Does everyone have a robot to pronounce the language? Because i don't, it's like my button doesn't work but it does for Spanish


SariahLily

No, they haven't added the audio yet.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.