"Didzétsoh"

Translation:Peach

October 6, 2018

8 Comments


Klgregonis

I wonder if this was borrowed from the Spanish durazno, peach, as the tree itself was.

October 14, 2018

Kandace764823

Perhaps ? Interesting thought.

October 14, 2018

colornbian

that was my first thought too—it has the same shape as the word durazno, and the word manzana (meaning apple) seems to have been borrowed into navajo as well, so it seems quite possible

November 8, 2018

ID-007

Does "Didzétsoh" really mean big berry?

October 8, 2018

TeresaBowl

They don't have the audio working yet. I'm lucky i have my husband and neice who speak Navajo as their primary language who help me with the pronunciation.

Spanish and Navajo have many similar sounding words that mean the same thing.

November 4, 2018

Kandace764823

The definition of this word says "a peach" as well as "peach". yet when i selected it it was wrong.

October 6, 2018

ID-007

Submit it for a solution.

October 8, 2018

StephanieY822110

Does everyone have a robot to pronounce the language? Because i don't, it's like my button doesn't work but it does for Spanish

November 4, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.