1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is at dawn."

"It is at dawn."

Translation:É de madrugada.

April 1, 2013

15 Comments


ana.lopez

Por que não "É madrugada"?


Paulenrique

Because of the preposition AT


shankroll

Does "É na madrugada." mean anything?


Paulenrique

On its own it is not used. "Quando é o filme?" - " é na madrugada de sexta para sábado".


shankroll

Thanks! Is "para sábado" here like "até sábado?"


Paulenrique

No.... from Friday to Saturday... até sábado means that is the last day or when you may see a friend again...


reno300

Is "é à madrugada" also correct?


Paulenrique

No, just DE madrugada.


Bread1

i though "at" was em or na/no ?

it accepted é na madrugada but not está na madrugada, why?


Paulenrique

Because madrugada is continuous, you have it every day.


ChipAgapi

The problem is with the usage of the verb "to be" ser/estar. The verb ser is used for conditions or characteristics that are permanent and the verb estar is used for transitory or not permanent conditions or characteristics.


gregkaleka

Por que nao "É a madrugada?"


Paulenrique

A manhã = "the morning"; de manhã = "in the morning"; a noite = "the night"; à noite = "at night"; a madrugada = "the dawn"; de madrugada = "at dawn". At least, this is what i have noticed in the exercises...


JCMcGee

Is "E ao madrugada" not correct?


Paulenrique

No, that does not work.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.