"It is at dawn."

Translation:É de madrugada.

April 1, 2013

15 Comments


shankroll

Does "É na madrugada." mean anything?

August 24, 2013

Paulenrique

On its own it is not used. "Quando é o filme?" - " é na madrugada de sexta para sábado".

August 24, 2013

shankroll

Thanks! Is "para sábado" here like "até sábado?"

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

No.... from Friday to Saturday... até sábado means that is the last day or when you may see a friend again...

August 27, 2013

ana.lopez

Por que não "É madrugada"?

April 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Because of the preposition AT

April 23, 2013

reno300

Is "é à madrugada" also correct?

September 29, 2013

Paulenrique

No, just DE madrugada.

September 29, 2013

Bread1

i though "at" was em or na/no ?

it accepted é na madrugada but not está na madrugada, why?

January 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Because madrugada is continuous, you have it every day.

January 2, 2014

ChipAgapi

The problem is with the usage of the verb "to be" ser/estar. The verb ser is used for conditions or characteristics that are permanent and the verb estar is used for transitory or not permanent conditions or characteristics.

June 26, 2014

gregkaleka

Por que nao "É a madrugada?"

April 1, 2013

Paulenrique

A manhã = "the morning"; de manhã = "in the morning"; a noite = "the night"; à noite = "at night"; a madrugada = "the dawn"; de madrugada = "at dawn". At least, this is what i have noticed in the exercises...

April 1, 2013

JCMcGee

Is "E ao madrugada" not correct?

January 5, 2014

Paulenrique

No, that does not work.

January 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.