"Ke akua pū."

Translation:God be with you.

October 6, 2018

8 Comments


VFPK0ZZZ

Blessings was not an option. Pls review it

October 6, 2018

RobertKinzie

It was 10/20/18

October 21, 2018

lmeleana7997

Pomaika’i

October 10, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

What does "pū" on itself literally translate to? "With you"? is "ʻAi pū au" "I eat with you"?

October 12, 2018

kananileialoha

Pu actually has many literal translations, but the ones that you are interested in is as follows: "(part.) definition - Together, entirely, completely, also with, together with."

October 14, 2018

AJ72T

The 'hover' clue suggests pū means 'also', but in Wiktionary, this meaning is absent. There are several interesting homonyms, but I guess the closest meaning is 'together'.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pū

October 13, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Can this be used for "Good-bye" as well?

October 8, 2018

kananileialoha

It is often used colloquially as a form of good-bye, or perhaps in an email or written correspondence as well. It means "God with you," and it that form may be translated as a blessing.

October 9, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.