1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Ke akua pū."

"Ke akua pū."

Translation:God be with you.

October 6, 2018

8 Comments


VFPK0ZZZ

Blessings was not an option. Pls review it


tsuj1g1r1

What does "pū" on itself literally translate to? "With you"? is "ʻAi pū au" "I eat with you"?


kananileialoha

Pu actually has many literal translations, but the ones that you are interested in is as follows: "(part.) definition - Together, entirely, completely, also with, together with."


AJ72T

The 'hover' clue suggests pū means 'also', but in Wiktionary, this meaning is absent. There are several interesting homonyms, but I guess the closest meaning is 'together'.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pū


EmmaMitche89062

Can this be used for "Good-bye" as well?


kananileialoha

It is often used colloquially as a form of good-bye, or perhaps in an email or written correspondence as well. It means "God with you," and it that form may be translated as a blessing.

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.