"ʻAe."

Translation:Yes.

October 6, 2018

11 Comments


Zach_Factor

is this a casual way to say yes (like "yeah" in english) or is it formal?


gisFerrera

Is very good this app


sharonaloha

It is good. It's fun too.


Crimson-corvus

So ive noticed that im getting "typos" when writing 'ai or 'ae. I assume this means that the apostrophe is not what im supposed to use, but then, which mark would be correct?


Jessi784299

it is called the ʻokina! it looks similar to a left single quotation mark ( like a tiny 6 ) but it's a letter :D


emperorchiao

Duolingo has a problem with apostrophes. It does the same thing for Klingon.


LazyEinstein

I can not hear the audio. This is the second computer I am trying the course on. [As of 6th Oct 2018]


cam.kemp

I mean, it is the beta for the hawaiian language. But if you're wondering how 'Ae is pronounced, it sounds like "Aye".


Naibebe

The audio sound like an overwight Happy from Faity Tail and I don't know how I feel about it

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.