"ʻAe."

Translation:Yes.

10/6/2018, 4:44:50 PM

16 Comments


LazyEinstein

I can not hear the audio. This is the second computer I am trying the course on. [As of 6th Oct 2018]

10/6/2018, 4:44:50 PM

CameronHonolulu

I mean, it is the beta for the hawaiian language. But if you're wondering how 'Ae is pronounced, it sounds like "Aye".

10/9/2018, 11:53:34 PM

Gavin388804

Thank you

10/10/2018, 7:38:43 AM

sharonaloha

Mahalo. :D

11/9/2018, 3:54:08 AM

Jarvi5

Thanks

10/11/2018, 7:05:59 PM

sailorsgonnasail

Same here

10/6/2018, 5:15:53 PM

-Wemal-

Me neither

10/7/2018, 8:52:33 AM

niahrya

No audio for me as well.

10/8/2018, 10:02:57 AM

clement2609

Same no audio

10/8/2018, 3:25:11 PM

Crimson-corvus

So ive noticed that im getting "typos" when writing 'ai or 'ae. I assume this means that the apostrophe is not what im supposed to use, but then, which mark would be correct?

10/23/2018, 8:04:01 PM

emperorchiao

Duolingo has a problem with apostrophes. It does the same thing for Klingon.

10/24/2018, 7:30:10 AM

Jessi784299

it is called the ʻokina! it looks similar to a left single quotation mark ( like a tiny 6 ) but it's a letter :D

10/29/2018, 8:47:04 AM

Crimson-corvus

Ah. Okay, thank you.

10/25/2018, 3:07:37 PM

Julie-Anne658902

Were is the ❤❤❤❤❤❤ sound my volume is all the way up

1/8/2019, 1:33:02 AM

Gavin388804

Ditto

10/10/2018, 7:38:10 AM

Mcijf

no hay sonido

1/7/2019, 1:56:59 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.