1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My son has a dog."

"My son has a dog."

Translation:Shíyeʼ bee łééchąąʼí.

October 6, 2018

22 Comments


colornbian

Why is this not "Shíye' bee łééchąąʼí hólǫ́" what would that translate to?


Deborah436545

Should be bee holo


pma4w89A

Let's continue to encourage Duolingo to move forward with this beta course. And let's remain patient. The more interest is shown, the more feasible what we want will come about. I was speaking Navajo at a restaurant to a friend. To me this is a lot of fun and very rewarding to understand more about the Navajo people. I now would like to go visit Shiprock and the Navajo Nation.

We could also set up a regular weekly Navajo event. Let's get the names of all the interested parties, and pick some dates. I will make a general post about it in the Navajo main thread.


sempress.

This comment is so refreshing. It's important to remember that the people who create these courses are volunteers, and they are doing their best. I appreciate the time and effort they put into making learning Navajo accessible to us.


MexicoMadness

I agree that we need to be patient. Beta means it is still in the development stage. It must take a lot of volunteers and time to correct everything one by one.


1Magpie1

Shouldn't it be "Shíye' łééchąą'í bee hólǫ́?" It seems that navajo goes subject, object, verb. That's how the other sentences are constructed?


MarcusXyw

I was also surprised hólǫ́ was not at the end of this sentence?


pma4w89A

That is one correct way. Your quote is not in question. It is proper. But are there other ways to form the thought? I'm still on the lookout to know that.


DiegoJaviUnlam

This sentence construction is more affordable. Definitely, I am including this in a Tinycards deck. After practicing the vocabulary, and some example sentences, I think I can start a good handwriting practice to reinforce the skills. :)


pma4w89A

Have you ever thought about taking up a second language? ;d


kim_the_alien

Great! Looking forward to get it!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Here is my deck! I did not add all the sentences, but I think I will do. Also, I need to add some words from the last skills. I am still revising some spellings, especially numbers, because there are some differences with other sites as NavajoWOTD.com or Wiktionary. I also try to add some additional translations from these pages.

Navajo course (Duolingo):

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/Gvp4tRvZ/duolingo-navajo


MelanieKur4

This makes no sense. Should be Shiye' leechaa'i bee holo.


kim_the_alien

I still have a feeling that I have written it corectly...Well, we all need the grammar section


jacklumber3

European Keyboard but solved anyway, written this way " Shiye bee tééchaa'i ". & when adding an apostroph/accent, however, to the e of "Shiye" it must hundred percently right. The double a's were recognized too even they look different, I think that depends more on how the letters will be pronounced - just a thesis


VirgilLee1

holo indicates that it exists!!


VirgilLee1

shiye indicates a males son. shiyazh a females son I believe


bea374005

The correct answer doesn't make sense!


RowanM.1

Why is bee in the middle rather than at the end? I thought basic Navajo syntax was SOV. So what is supposed to be different here? Extremely confused, especially without any kind of Tips & Notes, and no one in this thread has provided an explanation as yet. Hope there might be someone reading this who can.


bea374005

That is not correct, makes no sense


pma4w89A

Our course also needs "irregular" consonants to go with the vowel selections like the first letter in dog is not on my keyboard, so I have to do cut and paste from my Notepad Navajo file.


mac310459

Depends on the gender of parent speaking too.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.