1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "My son has a dog."

"My son has a dog."

Translation:Shíyeʼ bee łééchąąʼí.

October 6, 2018

11 Comments


1Magpie1

Shouldn't it be "Shíye' łééchąą'í bee hólǫ́?" It seems that navajo goes subject, object, verb. That's how the other sentences are constructed?


MarcusXyw

I was also surprised hólǫ́ was not at the end of this sentence?


colornbian

Why is this not "Shíye' bee łééchąąʼí hólǫ́" what would that translate to?


DiegoJaviUnlam

This sentence construction is more affordable. Definitely, I am including this in a Tinycards deck. After practicing the vocabulary, and some example sentences, I think I can start a good handwriting practice to reinforce the skills. :)


Anastasia913400

Great! Looking forward to get it!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Here is my deck! I did not add all the sentences, but I think I will do. Also, I need to add some words from the last skills. I am still revising some spellings, especially numbers, because there are some differences with other sites as NavajoWOTD.com or Wiktionary. I also try to add some additional translations from these pages.

Navajo course (Duolingo):

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/Gvp4tRvZ/duolingo-navajo


Deborah436545

Should be bee holo


Anastasia913400

I still have a feeling that I have written it corectly...Well, we all need the grammar section


jacklumber3

European Keyboard but solved anyway, written this way " Shiye bee tééchaa'i ". & when adding an apostroph/accent, however, to the e of "Shiye" it must hundred percently right. The double a's were recognized too even they look different, I think that depends more on how the letters will be pronounced - just a thesis


VirgilLee1

holo indicates that it exists!!


VirgilLee1

shiye indicates a males son. shiyazh a females son I believe

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.