"Aloha e Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Hello Kaʻiulani.

October 6, 2018

25 Comments


Arkadios200

Here, “e” is a vocative particle marking “Ka’iulani” as the person being addressed.

October 6, 2018

RyckRichards

So, if someone in Hawaii greets me, would he/she say "Aloha e Ricardo"?

October 7, 2018

KiUlv

Yes, if Ricardo is your name and they know it ;) You can also start with E Ricardo, (whatever else you want to say)

October 8, 2018

tee_hendo

Yes

November 12, 2018

Becky245205

Would the "e" be comparable to the personal "a" in Spanish?

October 11, 2018

kelii....

not necessarily. The word e before a name is to address that person directly, like saying Hey, so and so. It is not added before names and nouns referencing people in a sentence.

November 3, 2018

BarbaraLea954887

Please add the option for the user to click the glottal stop since it appears in the name Kaiulani. Thank you for all your hard work. I went to theōlelo Hawaii launch at SALT and it was fun. Mahalo nui loa. A hui hou.

October 9, 2018

Sarah337574

Is the "e" like saying "ya" in Algerian?

July 6, 2019

kaztilde

yup!! it's "ya" in all Arabic dialects actually. Also just like saying "ō" in Latin. they're all vocative particles.

September 7, 2019

brjaga

How do you type the glottal stop?

October 7, 2018

KiUlv

It is an open single quote (like a tiny number 6). If you use the apostrophe key for an 'Okina (that's what it's called- it's actually one of the 13 letters in Hawaiian) in the middle or end of the word, it faces the wrong way (it's a closed single quote when it's in the middle or end of a word).

October 8, 2018

MitchTalmadge

Google Keyboard has a Hawaiian mode which has the proper ʻokina. It is not the same as an apostrophe: ʻ vs '

October 26, 2018

RonRGB

Most laptops and cellphones have the Hawaiian language keyboard that can be added to your phone or computer. All you have to do is easily click and switch from one keyboard to the other to type the characters after the keyboard is added.

December 23, 2018

kelii....

There is also alt + 0145 as the code on a non-Mac PC.

November 3, 2018

LenaMikala

I'm on Desktop and they have changed it so that the apostrophe on a standard keyboard is acceptable.

May 28, 2019

gogolfrocks

oh its a person

June 23, 2019

Otaku2Learn

How's the e pronounced? Is it like the Portuguese e/é sound?

October 9, 2018

Kupono_417

It is pronounced like "eh" in English. But you make sure that it runs together with the word in front of it, and the word after it if that word starts with a vowel.

October 10, 2018

mnewman966

It is pronounced like- nao e?

October 9, 2018

kelii....

'Ae/Sim I would compare the sound to the verb é in Portuguese.

November 3, 2018

TomNies

So can you simply say "Aloha, Ka'iulani" ?

March 9, 2019

RonRGB

No, in Hawaiian you say, "Aloha, e Kaʻiulani."

Aloha, e Tom.

March 9, 2019

Joaxin

so, who is Ka'iulani"? ᕕ(ಥʖ̯ಥ) ᕗ princess?

May 31, 2019

MK5Eu9

Is Ka'iulani a popular name in Hawaii? Does "Ka" with that apostrophe has any special meaning?

August 12, 2019

kelii....

It is divided up like this - Ka ‘iu lani . Ka = the; ‘iu = sacred/revered; lani = royal, divine

August 12, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.