"Aloha e Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Hello, Kaʻiulani.

October 6, 2018

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Here, “e” is a vocative particle marking “Ka’iulani” as the person being addressed.


RyckRychards

    So, if someone in Hawaii greets me, would he/she say "Aloha e Ricardo"?


KiUlv

    Yes, if Ricardo is your name and they know it ;) You can also start with E Ricardo, (whatever else you want to say)


Becky245205

    Would the "e" be comparable to the personal "a" in Spanish?


kelii....

    not necessarily. The word e before a name is to address that person directly, like saying Hey, so and so. It is not added before names and nouns referencing people in a sentence.


Ne_cede_malis

    This is sort of language-geek stuff, but "the vocative" is sort of a mode of direct address. Both Latin and Greek incorporate it into their syntax... surely some other languages -- Hawaiian, and no doubt others -- do as well.


yakov402457

    This is such an intresting language


Olokui

    Mahalo e keakua


Sarah337574

    Is the "e" like saying "ya" in Algerian?


kaztilde

    yup!! it's "ya" in all Arabic dialects actually. Also just like saying "ō" in Latin. they're all vocative particles.


MK5Eu9

    Is Ka'iulani a popular name in Hawaii? Does "Ka" with that apostrophe has any special meaning?


kelii....

    It is divided up like this - Ka ‘iu lani . Ka = the; ‘iu = sacred/revered; lani = royal, divine


brjaga

    How do you type the glottal stop?


KiUlv

    It is an open single quote (like a tiny number 6). If you use the apostrophe key for an 'Okina (that's what it's called- it's actually one of the 13 letters in Hawaiian) in the middle or end of the word, it faces the wrong way (it's a closed single quote when it's in the middle or end of a word).


MitchTalmadge

    Google Keyboard has a Hawaiian mode which has the proper ʻokina. It is not the same as an apostrophe: ʻ vs '


RonRGB

    Most laptops and cellphones have the Hawaiian language keyboard that can be added to your phone or computer. All you have to do is easily click and switch from one keyboard to the other to type the characters after the keyboard is added.


RevonQilin

    yep, you can do this with about any language


CNDScU

    What a soothing voice


HeidiFairg

    This is a very beautiful language but very difficult to understand what is your alphabet like


kelii....

    h, k, l, m, n, p, w, ‘, a, e, i, o, u.


Violencia5

    So Ka'iulani is a name of a person not an object, am i right?


kelii....

    correct. See the other comments, ke ‘olu‘olu.


Erenguy

    Why do we need to hear "hello (insert Hawaiian name)" three times?


DeadAccount.

    So you remember it. Hawaiian is a hard language to memorise.


yenhung12

    Sao lại thế


pratistha509896

    Hello. It. Me. Pratistha


Oussama-fes

    هل هناك مشكل في اللعبة


kelii....

    لماذا تقول هذا؟


WhiteWolf907

    Another version in India is KALYANI


RevonQilin

    what is the "e" for? is it connecting "Aloha" and "Ka'iulani"?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.