1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aloha e Kaʻiulani."

"Aloha e Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Hello Kaʻiulani.

October 6, 2018

59 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Here, “e” is a vocative particle marking “Ka’iulani” as the person being addressed.


RyckRychards

    So, if someone in Hawaii greets me, would he/she say "Aloha e Ricardo"?


KiUlv

    Yes, if Ricardo is your name and they know it ;) You can also start with E Ricardo, (whatever else you want to say)


FemiDairo

    Aloha e Ricardo


Becky245205

    Would the "e" be comparable to the personal "a" in Spanish?


kelii....

    not necessarily. The word e before a name is to address that person directly, like saying Hey, so and so. It is not added before names and nouns referencing people in a sentence.


BarbaraLea954887

    Please add the option for the user to click the glottal stop since it appears in the name Kaiulani. Thank you for all your hard work. I went to theōlelo Hawaii launch at SALT and it was fun. Mahalo nui loa. A hui hou.


AnnabelleM666908

    like really i dont know why you have to say all that


Sarah337574

    Is the "e" like saying "ya" in Algerian?


kaztilde

    yup!! it's "ya" in all Arabic dialects actually. Also just like saying "ō" in Latin. they're all vocative particles.


MK5Eu9

    Is Ka'iulani a popular name in Hawaii? Does "Ka" with that apostrophe has any special meaning?


kelii....

    It is divided up like this - Ka ‘iu lani . Ka = the; ‘iu = sacred/revered; lani = royal, divine


HeidiFairg

    This is a very beautiful language but very difficult to understand what is your alphabet like


kelii....

    h, k, l, m, n, p, w, ‘, a, e, i, o, u.


yakov402457

    This is such an intresting language


Alexander247779

    It dosent work for me


brjaga

    How do you type the glottal stop?


KiUlv

    It is an open single quote (like a tiny number 6). If you use the apostrophe key for an 'Okina (that's what it's called- it's actually one of the 13 letters in Hawaiian) in the middle or end of the word, it faces the wrong way (it's a closed single quote when it's in the middle or end of a word).


MitchTalmadge

    Google Keyboard has a Hawaiian mode which has the proper ʻokina. It is not the same as an apostrophe: ʻ vs '


RonRGB

    Most laptops and cellphones have the Hawaiian language keyboard that can be added to your phone or computer. All you have to do is easily click and switch from one keyboard to the other to type the characters after the keyboard is added.


LenaMikala

    I'm on Desktop and they have changed it so that the apostrophe on a standard keyboard is acceptable.


kelii....

    There is also alt + 0145 as the code on a non-Mac PC.


CNDScU

    What a soothing voice


Conor697532

    Would -Greetings- have been acceptable for Aloha, or is that too Anglo-colloquial?


kelii....

    I don't see why not.


DanielWill133807

    There is no ' for the Ka'ilulani so I think that they should fix it


Otaku2Learn

    How's the e pronounced? Is it like the Portuguese e/é sound?


Kupono_417

    It is pronounced like "eh" in English. But you make sure that it runs together with the word in front of it, and the word after it if that word starts with a vowel.


mnewman966

    It is pronounced like- nao e?


kelii....

    'Ae/Sim I would compare the sound to the verb é in Portuguese.


TomNies

    So can you simply say "Aloha, Ka'iulani" ?


RonRGB

    No, in Hawaiian you say, "Aloha, e Kaʻiulani."

    Aloha, e Tom.


Gaasuba

    Is "hello to Ka'iulani" not a correct way to translate this?

    I know it would sound a bit strange to say this at someone in english but its not like the sentence doesnt exist.


kelii....

    Not really because if you are looking directly at a person to greet her, you would not say that.


Joaxin

    so, who is Ka'iulani"? ᕕ(ಥʖ̯ಥ) ᕗ princess?


kelii....

    That is the name of a princess, but it is not only her name. Others can be named that as well.


Erenguy

    Why do we need to hear "hello (insert Hawaiian name)" three times?


DeadAccount.

    So you remember it. Hawaiian is a hard language to memorise.


kelii....

    لا تنس الأجزاء من ١ إلى ٨ أيضًا.


yakov402457

    How do i find the sybels to write the word for exampel ka iulani was rong for me cuz there is no uch sybil in the keyboard


Calvin113873

    Aloha e Ka'iulani


CandiHolol

    Typo of hallo caused me to get this "wrong"


Xahrae

    I don't know how to get the special symbol between the a and i


Judith279431

    Do you have any problem with the speaker!?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.