"Šel do sestřina pokoje."

Translation:He went to his sister's room.

October 6, 2018

4 Comments


juliekonungur

I don't quite get the grammar here, can someone explain to me?

October 6, 2018

VladaFu

Which part? Which word? We can't do a full examination here.

October 6, 2018

Erlend304345

sestřina. Is this a diminutiv of sestra? which case?

He went to sisters room. my sister?

In another phrase at duolingo this use of a pronoun without the use of a possesive was interpreted as "my sister", rather than "his sister".

May 9, 2019

endless_sleeper

"sestřin" is the possessive adjective derived from "sestra"

May 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.