"Hágoóneeʼ."

Translation:See you later.

October 6, 2018

9 Comments


ekoeko2116

I think that the course will not be effective without us knowing the pronunciation of the words. One can't understand the pronunciation without a recorded example. Hope to see it changing!

October 6, 2018

aafrophone

I found this pronunciation guide to be helpful: http://www.native-languages.org/navajo_guide.htm

October 6, 2018

TexVathing

No significant progress can be made without the sounds of the words.

November 8, 2018

myra

We'll be adding audio soon :)

November 8, 2018

Carla986551

Ahéhee’ Myra! I saw you contributed a lot for this course.

January 24, 2019

kyle116350

Awesome

April 10, 2019

SaintJemima

H: Like h in English hay.Sometimes it is pronounced more raspily, like the j in Spanish jalapeño. Á: most likely a "nasal vowel" (They are pronounced just like oral ("regular") vowels, only using your nose as well as your mouth. A nasal vowel often sounds like a vowel with a half-pronounced "n" at the end of it. Like at the end of the French words "bon" and "Jean," or in the middle of the word "Français.")

October 22, 2018

Bryson341988

I've only got access to duolingo because of connection restrictions on my device. Could someone post a phonetic pronunciation of the letters?

October 17, 2018

SaintJemima

Sorry, I replied in a different thread.

October 22, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.