1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hágoóneeʼ."

"Hágoóneeʼ."

Translation:See you later.

October 6, 2018

21 Comments


ekoeko2116

I think that the course will not be effective without us knowing the pronunciation of the words. One can't understand the pronunciation without a recorded example. Hope to see it changing!


TexVathing

No significant progress can be made without the sounds of the words.


myra

We'll be adding audio soon :)


Carla986551

Ahéhee’ Myra! I saw you contributed a lot for this course.


SaintJemima

H: Like h in English hay.Sometimes it is pronounced more raspily, like the j in Spanish jalapeño. Á: most likely a "nasal vowel" (They are pronounced just like oral ("regular") vowels, only using your nose as well as your mouth. A nasal vowel often sounds like a vowel with a half-pronounced "n" at the end of it. Like at the end of the French words "bon" and "Jean," or in the middle of the word "Français.")


Bryson341988

I've only got access to duolingo because of connection restrictions on my device. Could someone post a phonetic pronunciation of the letters?


SaintJemima

Sorry, I replied in a different thread.


mndyvnbr

Would be so much easier to learn with audio


DonnaHowell

is there any way you can notify me when there is audio for the course?


Karolinka323003

Wait... I wrote 'By3' and it was correct...


DonnaHowell

please notify me when there is audio/pronunciation, thanks


Thopi4

There is audio now


KoliqiMeri

xxdghjkllllloogdss

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.