"Aia ʻo ia ma ka lumi kuke."

Translation:He is in the kitchen.

4 months ago

6 Comments


drigoro2000

By the way, I'd like to know if "lumi kuke" is a loan word. Because "lumi" sounds like "room" to me, and "kuke" sounds like "cook", and a room where you cook is a kitchen, so if that's a coincidence, it is very convenient! :)

4 months ago

KeolaChang

Haha not a coincidence! Both words are loan words translated phonetically from English when the white man first came to Hawaiʻi.

4 months ago

drigoro2000

"i" is a general location marker and "ma" literally means inside?

4 months ago

KeolaChang

They both mean in/on/at, although "i" is more of a directional location marker, which is how it is used describing actions being done towards something, or someone going somewhere. "Ma" is more generally used when stating the static location of something, like in this sentence.

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Also translated as: 'Is he in the Kitchen?"
    Is the intonation on 'ma ka lumi kuke' to make it a question?

    2 months ago

Sninguistics

    How would I say 'it is in the kitchen'?

    1 month ago
    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.