"Aia ʻo ia ma ka lumi kuke."

Translation:He is in the kitchen.

October 6, 2018

7 Comments


drigoro2000

By the way, I'd like to know if "lumi kuke" is a loan word. Because "lumi" sounds like "room" to me, and "kuke" sounds like "cook", and a room where you cook is a kitchen, so if that's a coincidence, it is very convenient! :)

October 6, 2018

KeolaChang

Haha not a coincidence! Both words are loan words translated phonetically from English when the white man first came to Hawaiʻi.

October 9, 2018

drigoro2000

"i" is a general location marker and "ma" literally means inside?

October 6, 2018

KeolaChang

They both mean in/on/at, although "i" is more of a directional location marker, which is how it is used describing actions being done towards something, or someone going somewhere. "Ma" is more generally used when stating the static location of something, like in this sentence.

October 9, 2018

Sninguistics

How would I say 'it is in the kitchen'?

December 18, 2018

mcmisher

The same. ‘o ia can mean he, she, or it.

April 28, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Also translated as: 'Is he in the Kitchen?"
    Is the intonation on 'ma ka lumi kuke' to make it a question?

    December 9, 2018
    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.