1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ʻo ia ma ka lumi kuke."

"Aia ʻo ia ma ka lumi kuke."

Translation:He is in the kitchen.

October 6, 2018

10 Comments


drigoro2000

By the way, I'd like to know if "lumi kuke" is a loan word. Because "lumi" sounds like "room" to me, and "kuke" sounds like "cook", and a room where you cook is a kitchen, so if that's a coincidence, it is very convenient! :)


KeolaChang

Haha not a coincidence! Both words are loan words translated phonetically from English when the white man first came to Hawaiʻi.


drigoro2000

"i" is a general location marker and "ma" literally means inside?


KeolaChang

They both mean in/on/at, although "i" is more of a directional location marker, which is how it is used describing actions being done towards something, or someone going somewhere. "Ma" is more generally used when stating the static location of something, like in this sentence.


JJOMolloy

That's interesting. What about mauka and makai, though? I grew up using those as directionals (mauka = ma + uka = towards the mountain; makai = ma + kai = towards the sea).


MacKinzieRob

I wish DLHawaiian would not show the whole sentence when I point to a single word to get suggestions


[deactivated user]

    Also translated as: 'Is he in the Kitchen?"
    Is the intonation on 'ma ka lumi kuke' to make it a question?


Sninguistics

    How would I say 'it is in the kitchen'?


    [deactivated user]

      The same. ‘o ia can mean he, she, or it.


GaryBisaga

      I learned 'o ia was only used if it's a person; "it" was just "ia". So "Aia ia ma ka lumi kuke." Not sure if that is right though.

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.