"Oui, il est désolé."

Translation:Yes, he is sorry.

April 1, 2013

47 Comments


cbkenn

I have the same question- the drop-down says desole (with accents I can't add) could be either sorry or upset, and "He is upset," sounds perfectly fine. Even if the drop down isn't a "dictionary," one would think that might be explained more clearly before the request to translate a brand new word is given. When is it a good translation to use "desole" as upset?

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"upset" would translate with a stronger adjective, like "bouleversé".

April 9, 2013

GirsBilingual

Is there any way you have an explanation as to why this is? You always have very good answers to give, and I appreciate this one, but I am still confused (I did not get it wrong, but I did have the idea to choose one of the other words it offered [it seems, however, the first answer is usually the one that works the best])

April 21, 2013

Sitesurf

If you say "sorry for your loss", you express a deep feeling. If you just us "sorry" for interrupting a conversation between two salesmen to ask about the location of the DIY department, that will just be polite. the difference is the same in French with "désolé" being polite and casual and "bouleversé" or "navré" for a deeper feeling.

April 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Je suis vraiment bouleversé par la mort de ton ami = I feel really upset because of your friend's death.

but I'm "only" sorry to bump you because I'm so clubmsy. Je suis désolé...

Je suis navré is more formal, and also stronger. It's generally stronger than "désolé", but weaker than "bouleversé". But all is about context...

May 15, 2014

--shaun--

Wouldn't "je suis désolé" be a bit strong for just bumping into someone? Surely "pardon" or "excusez-moi" would suffice. no?

May 25, 2015

CarolinaVL

I think "excusez-moi" is more apropriate when you want to walk by some place and there is somebody blocking the way.

February 1, 2017

birdy927

The thing with the drop-down menus is that they are all suggested translations for each single word. Words can be translated differently in different contexts.

June 6, 2014

ghostgirl1729

the il est sound like les if you don't slow it down.

February 19, 2014

Deniamartinezz

They don't pronounce 'est' well

April 30, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

What is the good pronunciation for "est"? I agree with you, normally it sounds like "ε", like in "bed".

May 15, 2014

RashedKhan

Would someone write the pronunciation of the sentence?, i hear it as "Owi-le-dezolay"

July 21, 2014

Sitesurf

wee-ile-dezole

July 22, 2014

tommylinsley

None of the Duo sentences with "oui" seem to pronounce "oui" correctly as you've written phonetically above. Duo pronounces each letter in the word: [o-u-i]. I assume it's just the fault of the computer simulated voice?

August 27, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes it is, at least for the man's voice.

August 28, 2016

jazzybee445

I don't understand the translation said it could mean upset. but when I put yes he is upset they say it has to be sorry. How would one know which word to use?

April 1, 2013

Sitesurf

For your information, the drop menu is not a dictionary and it is not dedicated to the very sentence you are translating. It is just a glossary of a few possible translations, without consideration of possible context.

So, open a new tab, find a good free dictionary and use it as you go to find suitable translations for the words you don't know yet.

April 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

To be "upset" in French is to be "bouleversé", it's really stronger than to be "only" sorry.

I'm sorry when I bump into a lady, but I'm really upset if it kills her.

May 15, 2014

mathwizard1232

Going through this section: everyone is very sorry. I'm sorry. We're sorry. He's sorry. We're all really sorry, okay?

March 24, 2015

Abraham_Torres

what is the difference between "pardon" and "désolé"?

November 1, 2013

Sitesurf

If you bump into someone in the underground, you use "pardon".

if you step on your friend's foot you use "désolé"

you can use them interchangeably, but "désolé" is a bit more involving than just "pardon".

November 1, 2013

birdy927

I think that "pardon" is more like "excuse me" than "sorry."

June 6, 2014

TheHarpyEagle

Out of curiosity, if you were to say "He is sorry" in a slightly insulting way, as in "he is a sorry sight," would you still use "désolé?"

June 5, 2014

2000dragon

It could also mean he is upset or he apologizes

October 14, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"He is upset" is a bit too strong.

He apologizes = Il s'excuse.

May 15, 2014

megaevo

when i did thid problem there was no sound

January 3, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Did you make a report with the report button? (Because they don't read it there, it's only for the questions about the sentences)

May 15, 2014

EvgenyUrub

So basically 'pardon' is more like 'excuse me' and 'desole' is more like 'sorry'?

April 3, 2014

RosemaryBrand

Pardon, is like 'I beg your pardon' and desole is sorry.......

April 3, 2014

MrSandreschi

As I understand it, "desole" is used to convey the same intention as saying "I'm sorry" in English, but does the literal translation have a closer meaning to something like "I am dejected" or "morose"? If so, can you use it in that sense?

May 17, 2014

Sitesurf

Context would tell.

"Sorry to disturb, can you lend me your eraser?", as a trivial situation, would be said as: "Désolé (de te déranger), peux-tu me prêter ta gomme ?".

"I am sorry to hear it" is another story: "Je suis désolé(e) / navré(e) de l'apprendre" (bad news)

May 18, 2014

DarrylDias

It's sorry ... For real i don't even say that in english

June 5, 2014

ashleygarr

This also translates to "Yes, he is sorry."

July 8, 2014

BurittoFriend

why would you say yes he is sorry?

July 14, 2016

Sitesurf

Scratch your head, and I'm sure you can find something like:

  • Je suppose que votre mari n'a pas pu quitter son bureau assez tôt ? (Can I assume your husband could not leave his office early enough?)
  • Oui, il est désolé (Yes, he is sorry.)
July 15, 2016

pipbat

the female voice sayes oui like 'wee' whilst the male voice says 'uh-yee'. why is that?

August 21, 2016

Sitesurf

In very slow motion "oui" sounds like oo-ee

January 18, 2017

ao191727

How do you say "Yes I am sorry."?

November 20, 2016

tommylinsley

Oui, je suis désolé.
- Just replace the pronoun, and conjugate the verb for that pronoun.

November 21, 2016

Sitesurf

Or "je suis désolée" if you are a woman.

November 21, 2016

YamiGenesis

why isn't "il est desole" it is sorry?

January 18, 2017

Sitesurf

What would be "it"? An animal? It is much more probable that "il" is "he".

January 18, 2017

YamiGenesis

so french doesn't use placement words like "it"?

January 20, 2017

Sitesurf

The point is that "il est désolé" means that a male human being is sorry = he is sorry.

January 20, 2017

Bgallagher21

this is trash

March 10, 2017

Saoirse_Bird

George Bush did 9/11

March 23, 2017

Johnny764244

Does French have a conditional "to be" like "estar" in Spanish or "stare" in Italian? Because if so it would be more accurate to use that instead for "he is sorry"

May 28, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.