1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, il est désolé."

"Oui, il est désolé."

Translation:Yes, he is sorry.

April 1, 2013

47 Comments


cbkenn

I have the same question- the drop-down says desole (with accents I can't add) could be either sorry or upset, and "He is upset," sounds perfectly fine. Even if the drop down isn't a "dictionary," one would think that might be explained more clearly before the request to translate a brand new word is given. When is it a good translation to use "desole" as upset?


Sitesurf

"upset" would translate with a stronger adjective, like "bouleversé".


GirsBilingual

Is there any way you have an explanation as to why this is? You always have very good answers to give, and I appreciate this one, but I am still confused (I did not get it wrong, but I did have the idea to choose one of the other words it offered [it seems, however, the first answer is usually the one that works the best])


Sitesurf

If you say "sorry for your loss", you express a deep feeling. If you just us "sorry" for interrupting a conversation between two salesmen to ask about the location of the DIY department, that will just be polite. the difference is the same in French with "désolé" being polite and casual and "bouleversé" or "navré" for a deeper feeling.


PERCE_NEIGE

Je suis vraiment bouleversé par la mort de ton ami = I feel really upset because of your friend's death.

but I'm "only" sorry to bump you because I'm so clubmsy. Je suis désolé...

Je suis navré is more formal, and also stronger. It's generally stronger than "désolé", but weaker than "bouleversé". But all is about context...


--shaun--

Wouldn't "je suis désolé" be a bit strong for just bumping into someone? Surely "pardon" or "excusez-moi" would suffice. no?


CarolinaVL

I think "excusez-moi" is more apropriate when you want to walk by some place and there is somebody blocking the way.


birdy927

The thing with the drop-down menus is that they are all suggested translations for each single word. Words can be translated differently in different contexts.


ghostgirl1729

the il est sound like les if you don't slow it down.


Deniamartinezz

They don't pronounce 'est' well


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the good pronunciation for "est"? I agree with you, normally it sounds like "ε", like in "bed".


RashedKhan

Would someone write the pronunciation of the sentence?, i hear it as "Owi-le-dezolay"


Sitesurf

wee-ile-dezole


tommylinsley

None of the Duo sentences with "oui" seem to pronounce "oui" correctly as you've written phonetically above. Duo pronounces each letter in the word: [o-u-i]. I assume it's just the fault of the computer simulated voice?


Sitesurf

Yes it is, at least for the man's voice.


jazzybee445

I don't understand the translation said it could mean upset. but when I put yes he is upset they say it has to be sorry. How would one know which word to use?


Sitesurf

For your information, the drop menu is not a dictionary and it is not dedicated to the very sentence you are translating. It is just a glossary of a few possible translations, without consideration of possible context.

So, open a new tab, find a good free dictionary and use it as you go to find suitable translations for the words you don't know yet.


PERCE_NEIGE

To be "upset" in French is to be "bouleversé", it's really stronger than to be "only" sorry.

I'm sorry when I bump into a lady, but I'm really upset if it kills her.


coinaday

Going through this section: everyone is very sorry. I'm sorry. We're sorry. He's sorry. We're all really sorry, okay?


Abraham_Torres

what is the difference between "pardon" and "désolé"?


Sitesurf

If you bump into someone in the underground, you use "pardon".

if you step on your friend's foot you use "désolé"

you can use them interchangeably, but "désolé" is a bit more involving than just "pardon".


birdy927

I think that "pardon" is more like "excuse me" than "sorry."


TheHarpyEagle

Out of curiosity, if you were to say "He is sorry" in a slightly insulting way, as in "he is a sorry sight," would you still use "désolé?"


2000dragon

It could also mean he is upset or he apologizes


PERCE_NEIGE

"He is upset" is a bit too strong.

He apologizes = Il s'excuse.


megaevo

when i did thid problem there was no sound


PERCE_NEIGE

Did you make a report with the report button? (Because they don't read it there, it's only for the questions about the sentences)


EvgenyUrub

So basically 'pardon' is more like 'excuse me' and 'desole' is more like 'sorry'?


RosemaryBrand

Pardon, is like 'I beg your pardon' and desole is sorry.......


MrSandreschi

As I understand it, "desole" is used to convey the same intention as saying "I'm sorry" in English, but does the literal translation have a closer meaning to something like "I am dejected" or "morose"? If so, can you use it in that sense?


Sitesurf

Context would tell.

"Sorry to disturb, can you lend me your eraser?", as a trivial situation, would be said as: "Désolé (de te déranger), peux-tu me prêter ta gomme ?".

"I am sorry to hear it" is another story: "Je suis désolé(e) / navré(e) de l'apprendre" (bad news)


DarrylDias

It's sorry ... For real i don't even say that in english


Ashley_Lela

This also translates to "Yes, he is sorry."


a_r_l_u_l_u

why would you say yes he is sorry?


Sitesurf

Scratch your head, and I'm sure you can find something like:

  • Je suppose que votre mari n'a pas pu quitter son bureau assez tôt ? (Can I assume your husband could not leave his office early enough?)
  • Oui, il est désolé (Yes, he is sorry.)

pipbat

the female voice sayes oui like 'wee' whilst the male voice says 'uh-yee'. why is that?


Sitesurf

In very slow motion "oui" sounds like oo-ee


ao191727

How do you say "Yes I am sorry."?


tommylinsley

Oui, je suis désolé.
- Just replace the pronoun, and conjugate the verb for that pronoun.


Sitesurf

Or "je suis désolée" if you are a woman.


YamiGenesis

why isn't "il est desole" it is sorry?


Sitesurf

What would be "it"? An animal? It is much more probable that "il" is "he".


YamiGenesis

so french doesn't use placement words like "it"?


Sitesurf

The point is that "il est désolé" means that a male human being is sorry = he is sorry.


Saoirse_Bird

George Bush did 9/11


Johnny764244

Does French have a conditional "to be" like "estar" in Spanish or "stare" in Italian? Because if so it would be more accurate to use that instead for "he is sorry"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.