"Kateřina a Žofie jedí jablka."

Translation:Kateřina and Žofie are eating apples.

October 6, 2018

9 Comments


TrudyBe

why not also Katerina and Zofie eat apples

February 8, 2019

VladaFu

That is accepted.

February 8, 2019

Housamm

I can't help but to notice big difference in structure between: (They)... jedí jablka And (They)... pijou jablka

Is it just this verb (jí) , or there are many others?

October 6, 2018

VladaFu

What is just this? These are two different verbs. pijí/pijou=they drink, jedí=they eat

October 6, 2018

Housamm

Sorry, but as I understood it from other cases... there should be a pattern for the suffix of the verb

Jí and pijí have similar endings, so why one of them becomes pijou
and the other becomes jedí (I firstly thought that it should become "jiou"), but now I will just accept it and memorize it as it is. I think this little chat will help me memorize this case. Thank you.

October 7, 2018

BoneheadBass

I'll add that you can find out more about verb classes here (section 11): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_conjugation

October 7, 2018

VladaFu

Look up the classes of Czech verbs.

October 7, 2018

Susi767087

Eat apples or are eating apples - why are they not both correct?

April 22, 2019

VladaFu

They are. You should always report the complete sentence. Use "My answer should have been accepted".

April 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.