"Ele apresenta o rei para a comunidade."

Translation:He introduces the king to the community.

April 1, 2013

2 Comments


margaritaguese

Hey so when they use the preposition para, it means to a lot? Is that a rule that para means both to and for?

April 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep. Para means either for or to. But "for" and "to" can be translated in other ways too. "I have worked here for two years" - "tenho trabalhado aqui HÁ dois anos", "we'll eat pasta for dinner" - "vamos comer massa no jantar". "Thanks for your help" - "obrigado por sua ajuda"; "for the next months" -" pelos próximos meses..." but, as a rule, think para as for and to.

April 1, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.