"kāua"

Translation:you and I

October 6, 2018

25 Comments


tnAu8

“We two” should also be accepted


kananileialoha

I agree. Right now the correct answer shows up as "Us two" while on this discussion page it is "We." Thanks for pointing this out.


BethKing-M

As should "both of us"


Everlighta

My answer was 'both of us' and Duolingo said 'incorrect'. I believe, it should be fixed.


KawikaOCon1

Yeah "kaua," doesn't mean "we." It means "us two(inclusion)," meaning that the speaker is including the one they are speaking too in their "us two." This is opposed to "maua," which is exclusionary.

Example: I'm talking to one other person(person A), I say "E hele ana kaua...."

This means: "Us two(including who I'm speaking to), are going to...."

However, if I'm talking to someone else(person B), but I want refer to person A, then I say "E hele ana maua...."

This means: "Us two(meaning me and person A, not person B) are going to...."

It doesn't mean "we," and if you tell people it means "we," kakou, makou, kaua, and maua are really going to mess with them unless you spell it out.


kananileialoha

Thank you for posting this explanation. I agree that "kaua" doesn't literally mean "we." This page is incorrect. However, in the English language "we" and "us" are both pronouns that are "used by a speaker to himself or herself and one or more people considered together." In English the only way to determine how many other individuals are being considered is to add specifications and say "we two, we three, us two, us three, etc." Therefore, I still think that "we two" should be an acceptable answer in English, and of course far better than simply saying "we."

In Hawaiian it's so awesome that we have inclusionary and exclusionary words with different forms that specifically inform people who we are referring to, whether it be kaua, maua, laua, olua, etc. I know it can be confusing, but its so great once you master them!


kelii....

I concur. That said, keep in mind that English is not anywhere nearly as specific as Hawaiian in terms of we. It is hard to get an exact translation between such different languages because of that.

Internet teaching does leave a lot to be desired. One cannot point and such to demonstrate meaning for example. That is one drawback to learning a language this way.

Keep in mind that this course is in the Beta phase. It is far from complete, and we can logically conclude that the other forms of we will be taught eventually, once they figure out how to give them proper meaning and context in this format.


PauloChen2

'Oiwi.tv has some nice pronoun examples with people sitting down, standing up, moving around and pointing in Episode 8 of "Ka Leo 'Ōiwi":

https://oiwi.tv/oiwitv/ka-leo-oiwi-episode-8

The pronoun lesson starts around 5:26 with the activities running from 8:45 to 15:09

Since it's episode 8, it assumes some Hawaiian that we haven't gotten to yet, but don't be afraid to listen and watch anyway. Listen particularly for

"kāua" == "you and I" (us),

"kākou" == "all of us" (us),

"māua" == "I and someone else, not you" (us),

"mākou" == "I and more than one other person, not you" (us),

"'olua" == "you and one other person, not I" (you),

"'oukou" == "you and more than one other person, not I" (you),

"lāua" == "these/those two" (they),

"lākou" == "these/those three or more" (they).

I found a nice diagram, but can't figure out how to paste a .jpg with the Android mobile app. When I try, I just get the URL in text form:

https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-NeZdx7cwt_0/WLbheVDm7fI/AAAAAAAAmT0/n9HB9vkYqIwlAepR3eTpKDHxAgb_t6DtQCPcB/s1600/Hawaiian%2Bpersonal%2Bpronouns.jpg


CaliforniaNorma

Awesome resource, the oiwi.tv. Mahalo !!!


tnAu8

kāua can mean “we”. Makemake kāua i ka poi = “We like poi”, “You and i both like poi”. It is something more literally like “we two” or “us”, but can mean “we” also.


CaliforniaNorma

In English, there is no "us two" as a subject. We is the subject pronoun, us is the object. Us two therefore makes no sense as an option at all for the subject, as we have here. What's the inherent problem in "we two" when English does not provide an equivalent? Indigenous languages don't correlate directly to English, no matter what you do :-)


Moikeha1

I used You and I and it said correct! Beta or no, this app is still very useful!!


IPPSl411

us (you and me)


AnCatDubh

...❤❤❤❤❤❤ now I got the Steven Universe theme song stuck in my head and I wonder what it would sound like in Hawai‘i.


KanaePeko

us two should be accepted


KanaePeko

kaua is between two people.


PeterStanton

I would think "both of us" is just as acceptable an answer as "us two."


CaliforniaNorma

This appears to indicate that the word is used only as a Subject, e.g. you and I, not you and me. Am I inferring too much? Is it also correct as you and I OR you and me?


kelii....

kāua can be used as a subject or an object of any kind (direct, indirect, object of preposition) and it can be used to form possession as well, without changes in spelling.


Francislen339362

Hi i thought this was me?


kelii....

It is a dual (2) plural meaning we, or you and i / you and me.


Conor697532

kāua ... isn't that the name of a Yes song? 'Ae!

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.