"kāua"

Translation:you and I

October 6, 2018

11 Comments


tnAu8

“We two” should also be accepted

October 10, 2018

kananileialoha

I agree. Right now the correct answer shows up as "Us two" while on this discussion page it is "We." Thanks for pointing this out.

October 10, 2018

KawikaOCon1

Yeah "kaua," doesn't mean "we." It means "us two(inclusion)," meaning that the speaker is including the one they are speaking too in their "us two." This is opposed to "maua," which is exclusionary.

Example: I'm talking to one other person(person A), I say "E hele ana kaua...."

This means: "Us two(including who I'm speaking to), are going to...."

However, if I'm talking to someone else(person B), but I want refer to person A, then I say "E hele ana maua...."

This means: "Us two(meaning me and person A, not person B) are going to...."

It doesn't mean "we," and if you tell people it means "we," kakou, makou, kaua, and maua are really going to mess with them unless you spell it out.

October 14, 2018

kananileialoha

Thank you for posting this explanation. I agree that "kaua" doesn't literally mean "we." This page is incorrect. However, in the English language "we" and "us" are both pronouns that are "used by a speaker to himself or herself and one or more people considered together." In English the only way to determine how many other individuals are being considered is to add specifications and say "we two, we three, us two, us three, etc." Therefore, I still think that "we two" should be an acceptable answer in English, and of course far better than simply saying "we."

In Hawaiian it's so awesome that we have inclusionary and exclusionary words with different forms that specifically inform people who we are referring to, whether it be kaua, maua, laua, olua, etc. I know it can be confusing, but its so great once you master them!

October 14, 2018

tnAu8

kāua can mean “we”. Makemake kāua i ka poi = “We like poi”, “You and i both like poi”. It is something more literally like “we two” or “us”, but can mean “we” also.

October 14, 2018

kelii....

I concur. That said, keep in mind that English is not anywhere nearly as specific as Hawaiian in terms of we. It is hard to get an exact translation between such different languages because of that.

Internet teaching does leave a lot to be desired. One cannot point and such to demonstrate meaning for example. That is one drawback to learning a language this way.

Keep in mind that this course is in the Beta phase. It is far from complete, and we can logically conclude that the other forms of we will be taught eventually, once they figure out how to give them proper meaning and context in this format.

December 4, 2018

Moikeha1

I used You and I and it said correct! Beta or no, this app is still very useful!!

December 27, 2018

AnCatDubh

...❤❤❤❤❤❤ now I got the Steven Universe theme song stuck in my head and I wonder what it would sound like in Hawai‘i.

October 6, 2018

KanaePeko

us two should be accepted

October 25, 2018

KanaePeko

kaua is between two people.

October 25, 2018

Amanda106159

The audio doesnt work on this one.

April 18, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.