"kākou"

Translation:All of us

October 6, 2018

6 Comments


Kamalani5

Kakou = We (3+ people inclusive) Kaua = We (2 people inclusive)


cvictoria42

"Everybody" and "everyone" are given as alternate translations. Shouldn't it just be "we"?


jdmcowan

If I understand correctly, there are a few different words that would be translated as "we" in English. They all include "me" and at least one other person, consisting of "you" (or not) and "others" (or not).

"Kākou" is specifically the one that includes both "you" and "others". As such, it sort of means "all of us" and sometimes it is even translated as "everyone".


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between this version of ‘we’ and the previous one?


jdmcowan

The Tips & Notes explains that this version means "all of you and me" so it's used for a larger group that includes you and the listener. The other version is "you and me", so just the speaker and the listener.


ElisabethM340381

why couldn't it be everyone?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.