"kākou"

Translation:All of us

October 6, 2018

7 Comments


Kamalani5

Kakou = We (3+ people inclusive) Kaua = We (2 people inclusive)

October 8, 2018

okolenui
October 12, 2018

AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between this version of ‘we’ and the previous one?

October 6, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

The Tips & Notes explains that this version means "all of you and me" so it's used for a larger group that includes you and the listener. The other version is "you and me", so just the speaker and the listener.

October 6, 2018

cvictoria42

"Everybody" and "everyone" are given as alternate translations. Shouldn't it just be "we"?

October 10, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

If I understand correctly, there are a few different words that would be translated as "we" in English. They all include "me" and at least one other person, consisting of "you" (or not) and "others" (or not).

"Kākou" is specifically the one that includes both "you" and "others". As such, it sort of means "all of us" and sometimes it is even translated as "everyone".

October 10, 2018

coty651183

"Me and all of you" is marked as wrong, while in the grammar lesson it says "kākou = "all of you and me" = WE ALL." Shouldn't it be accepted too as valid? Thank you!

February 27, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.