"Maikaʻi kākou."

Translation:We are all fine.

October 6, 2018

14 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is it supposed to sound like ‘meike‘i’?

October 6, 2018

KekoaMonkey

Yes pronunciation is incorrect.

October 12, 2018

RobertKinzie

Yep I hit the "Audio does not sound correct" button

October 19, 2018

Kailikapu

That automated voice is pronouncing "mai" of "maika'i" as "mey" when it should sound like "mye"!

October 10, 2018

thefartydoctor

Highlighting a word should provide a clue to the phrase. By revealing the entire translation, it gives away the answer, in my personal opinion, and little is learned.

November 30, 2018

Teri291310

You guys have audio?

October 28, 2018

Lauren671443

I have no audio

November 2, 2018

rabelon

I see no difference between "we are good" and "everyone is good." Kakou=all of us, correct?

November 7, 2018

Mushiix33

Kāua is specifically you and I inclusively

December 30, 2018

Lan548552

No audio

November 25, 2018

GuerreraPacifica

No audio. No answers to important questions above

December 12, 2018

keltic07

So are adjectives before nouns in Hawaiin?

April 19, 2019

AgustinPer901752

So how do we pronounce it well?

July 29, 2019

Lisa226911

Thats too bad- i want to learn to speak better, but from what i do know, the pronunciation is off....please fix this- get a native speaker of each language to do the speaking/audio please!

August 11, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.