"Maikaʻi kākou."

Translation:We are all fine.

October 6, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Is it supposed to sound like ‘meike‘i’?


KekoaMonkey

Yes pronunciation is incorrect.


MacKinzieRob

Yep I hit the "Audio does not sound correct" button


livingorganism..

I didnt relize until you pointed it out


Kailikapu

That automated voice is pronouncing "mai" of "maika'i" as "mey" when it should sound like "mye"!


Lisa226911

Thats too bad- i want to learn to speak better, but from what i do know, the pronunciation is off....please fix this- get a native speaker of each language to do the speaking/audio please!


rabelon

I see no difference between "we are good" and "everyone is good." Kakou=all of us, correct?


Mushiix33

Kāua is specifically you and I inclusively


PauloChen2

Yeah. I don't think I'd ever use "We are good" as a translation from Hawaiian in a learning/teaching/testing environment.

"We" -- "I and one or maybe more other people, possibly including you, but not necessarily"

"We are good" -- "Maika'i kākou", or did you mean "Maika'i kāua", or did you mean "Maika'i mākou", or did you mean "Maika'i māua"?


thefartydoctor

Highlighting a word should provide a clue to the phrase. By revealing the entire translation, it gives away the answer, in my personal opinion, and little is learned.


GuerreraPacifica

No audio. No answers to important questions above


Teri291310

You guys have audio?


keltic07

So are adjectives before nouns in Hawaiin?


lumipehko

We are doing well (not good).


Irey808

Mai in Maika'i is pronounced wrong!


[deactivated user]

    The Pronouncer says Maika'i wrong...


huntsteven

    Does this mean "we are well" or "we are good?"


AgustinPer901752

    So how do we pronounce it well?


Manu_Glas15

    Da kommen Wörter vor die man noch gar nicht gelernt hat, aber man soll sie gleich wissen und man kann sie nucht mal antippen damit man weiß was es heißt


TomEvans497981

    This sounds like a machine with a foreign accent.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.