"Maikaʻi kākou."

Translation:We are all fine.

October 6, 2018

18 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is it supposed to sound like ‘meike‘i’?

October 6, 2018

okolenui

Yes pronunciation is incorrect.

October 12, 2018

RobertKinzie

Yep I hit the "Audio does not sound correct" button

October 19, 2018

Kailikapu

That automated voice is pronouncing "mai" of "maika'i" as "mey" when it should sound like "mye"!

October 10, 2018

Teri291310

You guys have audio?

October 28, 2018

Lauren671443

I have no audio

November 2, 2018

rabelon

I see no difference between "we are good" and "everyone is good." Kakou=all of us, correct?

November 7, 2018

Mushiix33

Kāua is specifically you and I inclusively

December 30, 2018

thefartydoctor

Highlighting a word should provide a clue to the phrase. By revealing the entire translation, it gives away the answer, in my personal opinion, and little is learned.

November 30, 2018

JamesTWils

But doesn't this include the person being addressed? Do Hawaiians not get irritated when someone tells them how they are doing?

October 13, 2018

Vulcanopath

I guess it includes the person being adressed with the question: "Are you all okay?" And he/she would answer "We are fine", as above. Actually, it might not be correct to answer for someone else, whether they are fine, but I think everyone has done it. :)

December 28, 2018

hectorlqr

Estamo' bien. Todo' los mio' estan bien.

October 18, 2018

Lan548552

No audio

November 25, 2018

GuerreraPacifica

No audio. No answers to important questions above

December 12, 2018

lumipehko

We are doing well (not good).

October 26, 2018

Irey808

Mai in Maika'i is pronounced wrong!

March 2, 2019

huntsteven

Does this mean "we are well" or "we are good?"

April 10, 2019

keltic07

So are adjectives before nouns in Hawaiin?

April 19, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.