1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Maikaʻi kākou."

"Maikaʻi kākou."

Translation:We are all fine.

October 6, 2018

20 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is it supposed to sound like ‘meike‘i’?


KekoaMonkey

Yes pronunciation is incorrect.


MacKinzieRob

Yep I hit the "Audio does not sound correct" button


Kailikapu

That automated voice is pronouncing "mai" of "maika'i" as "mey" when it should sound like "mye"!


Lisa226911

Thats too bad- i want to learn to speak better, but from what i do know, the pronunciation is off....please fix this- get a native speaker of each language to do the speaking/audio please!


thefartydoctor

Highlighting a word should provide a clue to the phrase. By revealing the entire translation, it gives away the answer, in my personal opinion, and little is learned.


rabelon

I see no difference between "we are good" and "everyone is good." Kakou=all of us, correct?


Mushiix33

Kāua is specifically you and I inclusively


PauloChen2

Yeah. I don't think I'd ever use "We are good" as a translation from Hawaiian in a learning/teaching/testing environment.

"We" -- "I and one or maybe more other people, possibly including you, but not necessarily"

"We are good" -- "Maika'i kākou", or did you mean "Maika'i kāua", or did you mean "Maika'i mākou", or did you mean "Maika'i māua"?


Teri291310

You guys have audio?


GuerreraPacifica

No audio. No answers to important questions above


OttoLaari

If i'm representing a group and talking to another person thats not part of said group, should i use inclusive kākou or exclusive mākou?


lumipehko

We are doing well (not good).


Irey808

Mai in Maika'i is pronounced wrong!


JosephGard19

The Pronouncer says Maika'i wrong...


huntsteven

Does this mean "we are well" or "we are good?"


keltic07

So are adjectives before nouns in Hawaiin?


AgustinPer901752

So how do we pronounce it well?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.