"Saya akan berbicara kepada orang tua saya tentang ini."

Translation:I will talk to my parents about this.

October 6, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mschwabnz

'Parents' would be more commonly used


JRiFR1

Can you use "talk" as well as "speak"?


Jspharmando

In Indonesian, berbicara/bicara can mean to talk or to speak. But in English, to talk and to speak are different


DiosMioHaceFrio

I agree, in this context we would say "my parents" if referring to both, or specify "my mother"/ "my father." Using the singular in this sentence sounds odd.


Harvey384140

I will talk with my parents about this is not acceptable ??? really!


Jspharmando

kepada = to, dengan = with Do you see the sentence use dengan?


Tokke9

Duolingo translates "kepada" with "with"/"to". This is misleading. Also the English sentence sounds wrong to me


EsaRintala1

"I will speak with my parents about this. " accepted. Translation:I will talk to my parents about this. Saya akan berbicara kepada orang tua saya tentang ini.


faisal796944

I am going to talk to my parents about this. It is also accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.