1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya akan berbicara kepada o…

"Saya akan berbicara kepada orang tua saya tentang ini."

Translation:I will talk to my parents about this.

October 6, 2018

4 Comments


mschwabnz

'Parents' would be more commonly used


DiosMioHaceFrio

I agree, in this context we would say "my parents" if referring to both, or specify "my mother"/ "my father." Using the singular in this sentence sounds odd.


JRiFR1

Can you use "talk" as well as "speak"?


Harvey384140

I will talk with my parents about this is not acceptable ??? really!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.