"We"

Translation:kākou

October 6, 2018

6 Comments


GuyValentine96

two correct forms are presented, only one is accepted as correct

October 6, 2018

sheldon.abril

this should specify the number of people in the context. as mentioned by others, we (3+) is kākou and we (2 - you and me) is kāua.

October 9, 2018

SonnyMyers

Ka olelo Hawaii distinguishes between "you-two persons" (Kāua) and "you-three or more persons" (kākou). There must be a cultural note here. Language and culture are equally important in for native Hawai`ians and are therefore extremely linked.

October 9, 2018

Margaret942443

Won't accept either correct answer. I tried kāua and kākou, both indicated incorrect answers

October 8, 2018

randlesc

Two correct forms are present, only one is accepted as correct.

October 7, 2018

Kaneala1

Kākou is used when talking to 3 or more people and Kāua is used when talking to only one other person

October 9, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.