"We"

Translation:kākou

October 6, 2018

6 Comments


GuyValentine96

two correct forms are presented, only one is accepted as correct


sheldon.abril

this should specify the number of people in the context. as mentioned by others, we (3+) is kākou and we (2 - you and me) is kāua.


SonnyMyers

Ka olelo Hawaii distinguishes between "you-two persons" (Kāua) and "you-three or more persons" (kākou). There must be a cultural note here. Language and culture are equally important in for native Hawai`ians and are therefore extremely linked.


Margaret942443

Won't accept either correct answer. I tried kāua and kākou, both indicated incorrect answers


randlesc

Two correct forms are present, only one is accepted as correct.


Kaneala1

Kākou is used when talking to 3 or more people and Kāua is used when talking to only one other person

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.