"Hello."

Translation:Aloha.

October 6, 2018

17 Comments


bobzilla8735

I was given the options "Aloha ʼoe," "Aloha kākou," and "E kāua." The correct answer was given as "Aloha kākou," but I think that means "Hello, everybody," not just "Hello." I also see that "Aloha kāua" is the given translation, but that wasn't even an option for me. In any case, I don't understand why that is the translation either instead of just "Aloha."

October 9, 2018

PsilentPspeaking

Same here. I had aloha ʻoe, aloha kākou, and aloha hauʻoli as answers.

October 11, 2018

kelii....

aloha hau'oli would not be a way to greet someone but the other two are - with 'oe in a formal setting to greet one person and with kākou to greet a group of people.

November 3, 2018

KaipolaniB

I agree; why not just "Aloha." Kākou means everybody. inclusive, (we, three or more)

October 13, 2018

Duchesse471631

Same. I think this is actually an error.

October 17, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

I get the feeling that the accepted variations are intentional and not viewed by the creators as incorrect. If there is any error, it is an error in judgement.

They are trying to teach that "Aloha!", "Aloha kākou!", and "Aloha Kāua!" are all basically used as "Hello!"

It is incorrect to say "Aloha ‘oe!" since aloha should always include yourself. "E Kāua" is also incorrect because it doesn't include aloha at all. So, while we might more literally translate "Aloha kākou" as "Hello, everyone" it is the only one of those options which is an acceptable way to say, "Hello".

And the reason the "correct answer" and the "given translation" might differ is that they have been marked as equivalent for this exercise (but not necessarily in other exercises where they might be trying to teach a different point) and the system randomly grabs one for the exercise and then randomly grabs one for the translation and sometimes winds up with different ones.

October 17, 2018

Rapanui5

this question does not specify who you are saying hello to. if you were simply saying "hello" then the answer would simply be "aloha". if you were trying to say "hello everyone" then it would be "aloha kākou".

October 11, 2018

KaipolaniB

Agree; ʻae

October 13, 2018

ElizabethS438904

How does adding kāua affect aloha?

October 6, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

The Tips & Notes explain that it means "you and I".

October 6, 2018

JamesTWils

So, you are greeting yourself? Do you have some sense of self separate from the you that is speaking?

October 13, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

It's not actually a greeting. It is the word for "love & peace" being used as a greeting. So it's like, "love and peace between us."

October 13, 2018

KawikaOCon1

Just "aloha," is a more accurate way to say "hello." Aloha kaua only works between two people, otherwise you're gonna be wrong.

October 14, 2018

Anjee99

I chose just "aloha" and it was marked wrong. :(

October 19, 2018

YazzKwiinX

What?! That's ridiculous! I chose "aloha kakou" and they said the correct answer was "aloha." Sometimes this program is frustrating.

October 26, 2018

Julio21623

I agree

November 12, 2018

spidermile

I'm pretty sure every US person knows this.

January 20, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.