"Hello."

Translation:Aloha.

October 6, 2018

24 Comments


Kameron_Young

I was given the options "Aloha ʼoe," "Aloha kākou," and "E kāua." The correct answer was given as "Aloha kākou," but I think that means "Hello, everybody," not just "Hello." I also see that "Aloha kāua" is the given translation, but that wasn't even an option for me. In any case, I don't understand why that is the translation either instead of just "Aloha."


PsilentPspeaking

Same here. I had aloha ʻoe, aloha kākou, and aloha hauʻoli as answers.


kelii....

aloha hau'oli would not be a way to greet someone but the other two are - with 'oe in a formal setting to greet one person and with kākou to greet a group of people.


KaipolaniB

I agree; why not just "Aloha." Kākou means everybody. inclusive, (we, three or more)


Koa959

Same. I think this is actually an error.


jdmcowan

I get the feeling that the accepted variations are intentional and not viewed by the creators as incorrect. If there is any error, it is an error in judgement.

They are trying to teach that "Aloha!", "Aloha kākou!", and "Aloha Kāua!" are all basically used as "Hello!"

It is incorrect to say "Aloha ‘oe!" since aloha should always include yourself. "E Kāua" is also incorrect because it doesn't include aloha at all. So, while we might more literally translate "Aloha kākou" as "Hello, everyone" it is the only one of those options which is an acceptable way to say, "Hello".

And the reason the "correct answer" and the "given translation" might differ is that they have been marked as equivalent for this exercise (but not necessarily in other exercises where they might be trying to teach a different point) and the system randomly grabs one for the exercise and then randomly grabs one for the translation and sometimes winds up with different ones.


Maui_Bartlett

You were right about our intentions for showing that "Aloha!", "Aloha kākou!" and "Aloha kāua!" can all mean "Hello!" And there were some gaps previously in our accepted answers (Alternate Translations). Those should, hopefully, all be taken care of now, at least for these exercises.

Just a note: "Aloha ʻoe" can also be used to say "Hello" and "Goodbye", but it is not taught here. You may see it in letters or in song, like in the well-known mele composed by Queen Liliʻuokalani.


native.007

Same with me. I know Hello is Aloha but I think Aloha Kakou is Hello Everyone


ElizabethS438904

How does adding kāua affect aloha?


jdmcowan

The Tips & Notes explain that it means "you and I".


JamesTWils

So, you are greeting yourself? Do you have some sense of self separate from the you that is speaking?


jdmcowan

It's not actually a greeting. It is the word for "love & peace" being used as a greeting. So it's like, "love and peace between us."


Maui_Bartlett

I don't know if "peace" is the best translation, although I would not say that it is strictly wrong, but perhaps "affection and warmth" capture the feeling more closely in a greeting.


Rapanui5

this question does not specify who you are saying hello to. if you were simply saying "hello" then the answer would simply be "aloha". if you were trying to say "hello everyone" then it would be "aloha kākou".


KawikaOCon1

Just "aloha," is a more accurate way to say "hello." Aloha kaua only works between two people, otherwise you're gonna be wrong.


OttoLaari

I was prompted to translate 'Hello.' and the answer box already contained 'Aloha ___'. I went with kāua but this better accept māua among others if this kind of no-context exercises are going to be a thing.


KyrieTooke

I was given 3 options a neither meant hello. "Hello" would just be "aloha" by itself


Anjee99

I chose just "aloha" and it was marked wrong. :(


YazzKwiinX

What?! That's ridiculous! I chose "aloha kakou" and they said the correct answer was "aloha." Sometimes this program is frustrating.


DownvotedAgain

I'm pretty sure every US person knows this.


Bentley83306

Was asked to translate "hello". Typed "aloha", because that's hello. Not hello all, not hello everybody, not hello you. Just Hello. Wrong, because i didnt add kāua, even though i was taught Aloha kāua is Hello you, not just plain Hello. Very confusing and vague.


IAmCrazyHope

I live in Aloha... in Oregon! Its a local native word and ia pronounced ah-low-wah; the 'h' is silent.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.