"ʻAʻole."

Translation:No.

5 months ago

13 Comments


ElizabethS438904

I'm wondering how to pronounce this, and I think it's either ah'oleh or ah'olay. I hope more audio will be added so I'll know!

5 months ago

kananileialoha

I think the best phonetic pronunciation would be "Ah-o-lay." The 'okina (glottal stop) is placed between the short "ah" sound and "olay."

5 months ago

kelii....

I disagree. When we write /lay/ as an equivilent to the letter e in Hawaiian, it is incorrect. That better represents the ei in lei. The sound that e makes in Hawaiian is a short e sound best represented by the e in a word like bet or /eh/. This is a 3 syllable word, where it is pronounced ah-OH-leh, with a clear break in sound before the a and between the a & o.

4 months ago

Tsunasama

Ah (stop) oleh is correct. If it were lei, then lay would fit. There's no I, though, so don't trail it into an ay sound. 'Olelo Hawai'i uses pure vowel sounds, so don't add vowels that aren't there.

4 months ago

OscarTolen3

Hi

2 months ago

KiaraButle2

A YouTube channel called Learn Hawaiian is a pretty good place to start for audio.

4 months ago

auntytass

The audio doesn’t play.

5 months ago

makanamai08

Its pronounced Ah-oh-leh.

4 months ago

Zsofo91
Plus

It does not play the text to be written to me

5 months ago

Zinthak

Same here, tho for me it's ''type what you hear'', but nothing plays.

5 months ago

CameronHonolulu

Then again, it is just the beta. It works for now though, right? We have other things that we could use to hear whats its pronounced by.

5 months ago

Cheetah-2018_456

I wonder why some languages on Duolingo dont have audio

2 months ago

garnethome

I knew it was no but I am still having trouble with translate this one

1 month ago

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.