"ʻAʻole."

Translation:No.

October 6, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElizabethS438904

I'm wondering how to pronounce this, and I think it's either ah'oleh or ah'olay. I hope more audio will be added so I'll know!


kananileialoha

I think the best phonetic pronunciation would be "Ah-o-lay." The 'okina (glottal stop) is placed between the short "ah" sound and "olay."


kelii....

I disagree. When we write /lay/ as an equivilent to the letter e in Hawaiian, it is incorrect. That better represents the ei in lei. The sound that e makes in Hawaiian is a short e sound best represented by the e in a word like bet or /eh/. This is a 3 syllable word, where it is pronounced ah-OH-leh, with a clear break in sound before the a and between the a & o.


_Grey_3

Ah (stop) oleh is correct. If it were lei, then lay would fit. There's no I, though, so don't trail it into an ay sound. 'Olelo Hawai'i uses pure vowel sounds, so don't add vowels that aren't there.


KiaraButle2

A YouTube channel called Learn Hawaiian is a pretty good place to start for audio.


auntytass

The audio doesn’t play.


makanamai08

Its pronounced Ah-oh-leh.


Ardiansyah3545

As an Austronesian I have no difficulty saying this. Funny is how it closely resemblance to Javanese "gak oleh" which means "not allowed"


Alexander247779

Hi and thank you so much


Zsofo91

It does not play the text to be written to me


Zinthak

Same here, tho for me it's ''type what you hear'', but nothing plays.


cam.kemp

Then again, it is just the beta. It works for now though, right? We have other things that we could use to hear whats its pronounced by.


MolokwuMic

Yeah I know it hard

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.