"ʻAʻole."

Translation:No.

October 6, 2018

9 Comments


ElizabethS438904

I'm wondering how to pronounce this, and I think it's either ah'oleh or ah'olay. I hope more audio will be added so I'll know!


kananileialoha

I think the best phonetic pronunciation would be "Ah-o-lay." The 'okina (glottal stop) is placed between the short "ah" sound and "olay."


kelii....

I disagree. When we write /lay/ as an equivilent to the letter e in Hawaiian, it is incorrect. That better represents the ei in lei. The sound that e makes in Hawaiian is a short e sound best represented by the e in a word like bet or /eh/. This is a 3 syllable word, where it is pronounced ah-OH-leh, with a clear break in sound before the a and between the a & o.


Tsunasama

Ah (stop) oleh is correct. If it were lei, then lay would fit. There's no I, though, so don't trail it into an ay sound. 'Olelo Hawai'i uses pure vowel sounds, so don't add vowels that aren't there.


KiaraButle2

A YouTube channel called Learn Hawaiian is a pretty good place to start for audio.


auntytass

The audio doesn’t play.


Alexander247779

Hi and thank you so much


makanamai08

Its pronounced Ah-oh-leh.


Ardiansyah3545

As an Austronesian I have no difficulty saying this. Funny is how it closely resemblance to Javanese "gak oleh" which means "not allowed"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.