"ʻAe!"

Translation:Yes!

October 6, 2018

27 Comments


Panchete1

Some languages don't have audio in every sentence. Maybe a couple of audios in every lesson.


EmmaMitche89062

Thanks. I was wondering why there was no audio so far. Have just started this course.


Kal-in

Finding all the common words between Māori and Hawai'ian is so cool. Āe!


Nathan_Boyer

Looks like "Aye", has the same meaning


LoJo29

But how would that differ from 'ai, "food"? I wouldn't want to be asked a verbal yes or no question and reply "Food!"


kelii....

'ae and 'ai are definitely two different words. The sounds for the e and i in Hawaiian are different. The e is a short e sound as in bet, and the i is like the ee in see.


Throkir

Yea that's wondering me too, could someone explain that?


KiUlv

'ai- ah-ee 'ae- ah-ay

(the sounds should be blended together, not drawn out like the writing of it looks)

You can definitely hear the difference in the two words, but it takes some practice to hear it.


sharonaloha

Ae is Yes. How do you pronounce Ae?


ev367558

Hi I am new learning Hawaiian. Can you follow me here on Duolingo so you can help me understand better Hawaiian??? Please!!!


Millie59511

Ok I understand that there is no audio. But how do we pronounce this????


Kashakot

What is the difference in pronunciation/sound between ae and ai


Im-A-Kitty

The reason why I knew this one is because I thought about a pirate


JordanKroo1

What does "ei" mean. Im so sorry guys.


BarbaraLea954887

Wehewehe.org has an answer: variation of eia, short for eia, here.


Ssogirl7

Warum nicht ich WARUMMM


BarbaraLea954887

I did not hear any sound output on this lesson. On the other languages, spanish and Japanese, I can hear sound output on these types of lessons. Please check. I am using Google browser.


Burgerfall

Swahili has the same problem. I think they're working on it.


Miguel150655

not hearing the words being spoken - using Chrome


KingOfCarbs

I believe sound hasnt been implemented into the course yet.


Alia1subscriber

They are working on the audio because the Hawaiian is in Beta


wendy618633

Este alguien le entiende al hawaiana alguien que me ayude por fi gracias espero sus respuestas

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.