"ʻAe!"

Translation:Yes!

October 6, 2018

21 Comments


Panchete1

Some languages don't have audio in every sentence. Maybe a couple of audios in every lesson.

October 7, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks. I was wondering why there was no audio so far. Have just started this course.

October 8, 2018

Kal-in

Finding all the common words between Māori and Hawai'ian is so cool. Āe!

October 8, 2018

Nathan_Boyer

Looks like "Aye", has the same meaning

October 9, 2018

LoJo29

But how would that differ from 'ai, "food"? I wouldn't want to be asked a verbal yes or no question and reply "Food!"

October 23, 2018

Throkir

Yea that's wondering me too, could someone explain that?

October 31, 2018

KiUlv

'ai- ah-ee 'ae- ah-ay

(the sounds should be blended together, not drawn out like the writing of it looks)

You can definitely hear the difference in the two words, but it takes some practice to hear it.

March 21, 2019, 4:44 AM

kelii....

'ae and 'ai are definitely two different words. The sounds for the e and i in Hawaiian are different. The e is a short e sound as in bet, and the i is like the ee in see.

November 3, 2018

BarbaraLea954887

I did not hear any sound output on this lesson. On the other languages, spanish and Japanese, I can hear sound output on these types of lessons. Please check. I am using Google browser.

October 6, 2018

Burgerfall

Swahili has the same problem. I think they're working on it.

October 9, 2018

Miguel150655

not hearing the words being spoken - using Chrome

October 8, 2018

KingOfCarbs

I believe sound hasnt been implemented into the course yet.

October 28, 2018

sharonaloha

Ae is Yes. How do you pronounce Ae?

November 9, 2018

Millie59511

Ok I understand that there is no audio. But how do we pronounce this????

November 22, 2018

Alia1subscriber

They are working on the audio because the Hawaiian is in Beta

December 5, 2018

Alia1subscriber

we are having the same problem on Klingon

December 5, 2018

palmtressandsand

I need sound. Its hard to pronounce correctly if i have no guide

December 29, 2018

Michelle579949

No sound

January 2, 2019

Kashakot

What is the difference in pronunciation/sound between ae and ai

January 21, 2019

Jutta181110

Will there be the sound button working in the future?

October 12, 2018

VishakV

Hik

November 14, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.