"ʻO wai kona inoa?"

Translation:What is her name?

October 6, 2018

22 Comments


Brennan967305

Could also be: "What is his name?"

October 9, 2018

kelii....

'ae / yes

November 16, 2018

AnCatDubh

Is there a systematic difference between possessive and nominative pronouns?

October 6, 2018

persnook

Is kona a gender neutral term? It seems to refer to him or her but I'm not sure.

October 10, 2018

Brennan967305

It’s gender neutral

October 11, 2018

Zach_Factor

Hawaiian doesnt have any gender specific pronouns. The gender is usually implied/assumed based on context or prior knowledge.

April 24, 2019

KawikaOCon1

Kona is gender neutral, and it refers to someone else over there(don't know the linguistic term for it, but "kona" translates to "their" approximately). It should be "What is their name?"

October 14, 2018

Margaret942443

Kona - is his or her. Their - is ko/ka lāua when referring to only 2 people or ko/ka lākou when referring to 3 or more people

October 14, 2018

Brennan967305

Agreed. Kona is his or her.

October 14, 2018

Lerura

In english, plural pronouns are sometimes used as gender neutral singular pronouns:

1) When the gender is unknown:
e.g.
Q: Where is Alex?
listener does not know/is not sure whether Alex is male or female.
A: They (=he/she) are at the park.

2) When something applies to both genders:
e.g.
They (=he/she) should earn their (=his or her) own money.
Can you give them (=him/her) their (=his/her) money.

There is a lot of debate on this usage of the plural pronouns.

November 25, 2018

kelii....

The use of their as a gender neutral singular third person possessive is colloquial. Standard English would still be to use his or her. That said, when teaching the basics of a language giving their which is typically considered a plural possessive instead of his/her as the corresponding singular possessive would confuse learners, particularly non-native English speakers.
O believe it to be best to leave the possible answers as What is her name? & What is his name? Native speakers could easily understand the implication of the natural ambiguity of the word kona and its upcoming pair käna in regards to the use of their.

January 15, 2019

Richard20704

Too big of an explanation

April 12, 2019

Richard20704

I am thy the 20704th Richard

April 12, 2019

RonRGB

What is her/his name? or "WHO "is her/his name? Is there a spiritual element to giving a newborn a name in the Hawaiian culture?

December 10, 2018

Throkir

What means 'o in all these sentences? I only know 'ō means fork. So I'm a bit confused

January 15, 2019

kelii....

The words 'ō and 'o ( 'O ) are different. A sentence in Hawaiian cannot start with a definite noun or article or name alone.

Before the interrogative pronoun wai, before names like Keoki, before definite nouns like ke keiki for example, you need to start the sentence with 'O. It has no meaning in English.

This particle is common in Polynesian languages.

January 15, 2019

Throkir

Thank you so much :)

January 15, 2019

monsoon.mama

why "kona" and not "'o ia"? Couldnt it be something like "'O wai 'o ia inoa"? (trying not to sound dumb - cut me some slack its 1am lol!) i do wish there was some more information provided on sentance structure.

February 3, 2019

kelii....

'o ia = he or she // kona = his or her kona inoa = his name

February 3, 2019

Richard20704

That just doesn't sound right

April 14, 2019

Elizabeth479929

I think 'kona' is possesive (his/hers) and ''o ia' is nominative - or the subject/verb in the sentence - (he is/she is). You want to say 'What is his/her name?' not, 'What is he/she is name?' I hope that is helpful!

July 11, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.