1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He aha kēlā?"

"He aha kēlā?"

Translation:What is that?

October 6, 2018

10 Comments


ryagami97

owo he aha kēlā?


AnCatDubh

The dictionary definition of he is somewhat mangled. I don’t understand what it’s supposed to mean.


ahau.3

He is the indef. art. "a(n)":
He kanaka maika'i ia= He's a good person.
He aha?= what is it?
The verb "be" is implied, and when used with a possessive, "have" is implied:
He ka'a ko'u= I have a car.


Jessi784299

is the indefinite article here to specify that we are asking about a singular thing? Rather than, "what are those?"

Also, those examples are very helpful! Mahalo, ahau.3! :D


ElMeuNom

Someone mentioned before that in Hawaiian, you always have to use a noun marker in front of nouns. So if the noun marker isn't ka/ke/nā for definiteness, you have to use another one, in this case he for indefiniteness.


Jessi784299

Oh, that makes sense! Thank you very much! :D


BergLowe

Do you know if Duo will be expanding their Hawaiian Course? I'd really like for them to do so.


Conor697532

How do you say -What is it?-?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.