"He aha kēlā?"

Translation:What is that?

10/6/2018, 11:16:28 PM

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

The dictionary definition of he is somewhat mangled. I don’t understand what it’s supposed to mean.

10/6/2018, 11:16:28 PM

ahau.3

He is the indef. art. "a(n)":
He kanaka maika'i ia= He's a good person.
He aha?= what is it?
The verb "be" is implied, and when used with a possessive, "have" is implied:
He ka'a ko'u= I have a car.

10/7/2018, 4:20:43 PM

Jessi784299

is the indefinite article here to specify that we are asking about a singular thing? Rather than, "what are those?"

Also, those examples are very helpful! Mahalo, ahau.3! :D

10/10/2018, 8:00:20 AM

ElMeuNom

Someone mentioned before that in Hawaiian, you always have to use a noun marker in front of nouns. So if the noun marker isn't ka/ke/nā for definiteness, you have to use another one, in this case he for indefiniteness.

10/10/2018, 3:41:35 PM

Jessi784299

Oh, that makes sense! Thank you very much! :D

10/11/2018, 5:54:57 AM

like_water

My first answer was "'o wai kela", but it's marked as incorrect. Can someone please explain what the difference is between "wai" and "aha"? Thanks :)

10/17/2018, 7:24:25 PM

DABurnside

From my notes, aha=what and wai=who. If there is more to it than that, I hope someone will comment.

11/12/2018, 7:28:39 PM

kelii....

The only time wai means what is asking for names. You are literally asking Who is your name? --> 'O wai kou inoa?

11/16/2018, 4:46:06 PM

ryagami97

owo he aha kēlā?

12/14/2018, 6:11:24 AM

YazzKwiinX

groans whyyy

2/16/2019, 1:54:50 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.