"He aha kēlā?"

Translation:What is that?

October 6, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryagami97

owo he aha kēlā?


like_water

My first answer was "'o wai kela", but it's marked as incorrect. Can someone please explain what the difference is between "wai" and "aha"? Thanks :)


kelii....

The only time wai means what is asking for names. You are literally asking Who is your name? --> 'O wai kou inoa?


[deactivated user]

    From my notes, aha=what and wai=who. If there is more to it than that, I hope someone will comment.


Conor697532

    How do you say -What is it?-?


YujiKono

    When do you use 'O and when do you use He? Would 'O aha Kēlā be incorrect?


kelii....

    He = a or an, and therefore, it is indefinite or general. Only He is used before aha. ‘O is specific, and cannot be used before aha.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.