1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He mākaʻi koʻu makua kāne."

"He mākaʻi koʻu makua kāne."

Translation:My father is a police officer.

October 6, 2018

14 Comments


seleik

I wrote father instead of dad and got it wrong. ☹


MalaeakeaM

Itʻs okay. What I did was I reported the question and said, "my answer should be accepted" from the dropdown option. Duolingo will then email you saying that they have accepted your answer or not. But on the bright side, you are right. Father and dad are both correct answers; good job! :)


GayleKilde

Me too they need to fix that


KennyKomatsu

If makua kāne can mean either father or dad the system should accept both answers. AKA, you shouldn't get it wrong for saying father instead of dad.


kelii....

Report variations that should be accepted.


nvtch

Lol. I got it wrong for saying police officer the first time then I got it wrong for saying father. Auwē!


kelii....

Report variations that should be accepted. I put cop and it was accepted.


AnCatDubh

Can I say just makua if I want to be gender-neutral?

What do Hawai‘i-speaking children call their parents?


MalaeakeaM

We usually just say "māmā" or "mākuahine" for mother/mom, and "pāpā" or "mākuakāne" for father/dad. You can say mākua if you want though (youʻll just have to specify when asking someone about their parent).


Zach_Factor

I agree with MalaeakeaM. Hawaiian is a gender neutral language as it is, but "makua" by itself means "parent" so you could say that.


BeeBumblin

I did "polive officer" instead of "policeman"


darian219105

Hmmm.... And the verdict?


Paul837881

How would you say "My police officer is a father"? Is it just word order?


kelii....

He makua kāne koʻu mākaʻi.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.