"He mākaʻi koʻu makua kāne."

Translation:My father is a police officer.

October 6, 2018

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

Can I say just makua if I want to be gender-neutral?

What do Hawai‘i-speaking children call their parents?

October 6, 2018

MalaeakeaM

We usually just say "māmā" or "mākuahine" for mother/mom, and "pāpā" or "mākuakāne" for father/dad. You can say mākua if you want though (youʻll just have to specify when asking someone about their parent).

October 8, 2018

Zach_Factor

I agree with MalaeakeaM. Hawaiian is a gender neutral language as it is, but "makua" by itself means "parent" so you could say that.

May 15, 2019, 1:16 PM

seleik

I wrote father instead of dad and got it wrong. ☹

October 10, 2018

MalaeakeaM

Itʻs okay. What I did was I reported the question and said, "my answer should be accepted" from the dropdown option. Duolingo will then email you saying that they have accepted your answer or not. But on the bright side, you are right. Father and dad are both correct answers; good job! :)

October 10, 2018

GayleKilde

Me too they need to fix that

October 14, 2018

BeeBumblin

I did "polive officer" instead of "policeman"

October 16, 2018

darian219105

Hmmm.... And the verdict?

November 8, 2018

KennyKomatsu

If makua kāne can mean either father or dad the system should accept both answers. AKA, you shouldn't get it wrong for saying father instead of dad.

October 18, 2018

kelii....

Report variations that should be accepted.

December 5, 2018

nvtch

Lol. I got it wrong for saying police officer the first time then I got it wrong for saying father. Auwē!

November 16, 2018

kelii....

Report variations that should be accepted. I put cop and it was accepted.

December 5, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.