"boy"

Translation:keiki kāne

October 6, 2018

25 Comments


tnAu8

Just “keiki” could mean boy too.


AGreatUserName

That's like saying "child" can also mean "boy" and that "bird" can also mean "pigeon".


tnAu8

That’s English. This is Hawaiian. From the Hawaiian Dictionary:

keiki 1. nvi. Child, offspring, descendant, progeny, boy, youngster, son, lad, nephew, son of a dear friend; calf, colt, kid, cub; worker; shoot or sucker, as of taro; to have or obtain a child; to be or become a child.

It’s not necessary to modify “keiki” with “Kāne”.


LenaMikala

Exactly. Similarly to how languages like Spanish have implied gender, Hawaiian often has an implied male leaning unless otherwise specified like with kaikamahine. Mahalo!


AmelieSuti1

Really? I thought keiki meant child. I'm getting confused. So when it asks for "boy" do I say "keiki" or "keiki kane"?


MitchellTytKeEnE

True fact. Hawaiian has some very different meanings sometimes.


ElizabethS438904

I need to know why "boy" needs to have keiki in front of it. I know that kāne means man, so is boy literally "child man"? Also, why doesn't this apply to kaikamahine?


DouglasJulien

It does. Kaikamahine comes from "keiki"+"wahine". There are a couple of sound changes that take place there for which I donʻt have any particular explanation. Itʻs worth pointing out that a similar thing happens with words for parents:

"makua" = parent

"makua kāne" = father

"makuahine" = mother


Liana251087

How do I make the accents?


NewAdhis

How is "kāne" pronounced? Kah-neh or kay-neh?


tnAu8

Kaa-ne long a sounds. A sounds like “all”. E sounds like “(e)ver”.


NasuSamaruk0

Much like Japanese vowel "e"


Tom877806

The ā is a long vowel like in Latin. This would be similar a father in English. The ah in father is a long vowel. So, instead of saying kane quickly, say the ā longer like in father in English. I hope that helps.


Alexa772846

Kah-neh, I'm pretty sure


AmelieSuti1

Kah-ne. The line over the a means the a sound is stretched out.


shine_clouds

Why do we have to include child i the word boy


syntyche1981

Because the second word is man.


AmelieSuti1

If you just wrote kane it would be man. The keiki meaning child before kane meaning man changes the meaning. It literely translates to child man. So, what is a child man? A boy. Also, if you just put keiki by itself, it would mean child. So keiki and kane are like buddies. If you separate them their meaning changes, and then you will get the question wrong. ;-) Ok? Hope this helped.


AmelieSuti1

Although tecnically keiki by itself COULD just mean boy, Duolingo would not accept it and keiki kane is just more specific.


Puanani51

My android does not have a Hawaiian language option. I tried a plig in and an app but neither seems to work -I need na kahako


Alexa772846

It reminds me of when I used to do Spanish on this app. Niño meant child and boy.


Evitalia2

Kāne is missing audio


GweniverePriska

Hi Guys ! Unfortunatly i haven't got a + - special letter on my phone. What should i do ?

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.