"boy"

Translation:keiki kāne

October 6, 2018

13 Comments


tnAu8

Just “keiki” could mean boy too.

October 9, 2018

AGreatUserName

That's like saying "child" can also mean "boy" and that "bird" can also mean "pigeon".

October 16, 2018

tnAu8

That’s English. This is Hawaiian. From the Hawaiian Dictionary:

keiki 1. nvi. Child, offspring, descendant, progeny, boy, youngster, son, lad, nephew, son of a dear friend; calf, colt, kid, cub; worker; shoot or sucker, as of taro; to have or obtain a child; to be or become a child.

It’s not necessary to modify “keiki” with “Kāne”.

October 16, 2018

LenaMikala

Exactly. Similarly to how languages like Spanish have implied gender, Hawaiian often has an implied male leaning unless otherwise specified like with kaikamahine. Mahalo!

April 1, 2019

NewAdhis

How is "kāne" pronounced? Kah-neh or kay-neh?

December 25, 2018

tnAu8

Kaa-ne long a sounds. A sounds like “all”. E sounds like “(e)ver”.

December 25, 2018

Tom877806

The ā is a long vowel like in Latin. This would be similar a father in English. The ah in father is a long vowel. So, instead of saying kane quickly, say the ā longer like in father in English. I hope that helps.

June 1, 2019

ElizabethS438904

I need to know why "boy" needs to have keiki in front of it. I know that kāne means man, so is boy literally "child man"? Also, why doesn't this apply to kaikamahine?

October 6, 2018

DouglasJulien

It does. Kaikamahine comes from "keiki"+"wahine". There are a couple of sound changes that take place there for which I donʻt have any particular explanation. Itʻs worth pointing out that a similar thing happens with words for parents:

"makua" = parent

"makua kāne" = father

"makuahine" = mother

October 7, 2018

Layla844897

Me too

February 18, 2019

Layla844897

Why do we have to include child i the word boy

February 18, 2019

syntyche1981

Because the second word is man.

March 3, 2019

Puanani51

My android does not have a Hawaiian language option. I tried a plig in and an app but neither seems to work -I need na kahako

June 7, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.