"kēlā wahine"

Translation:that woman

October 6, 2018

10 Comments


ElizabethS438904

What I've gathered from this pronunciation is e- ay, ē- eh and a- uh, ā- ah. So kēlā wahine is pronounced kehlah wuh-hinay. I hope that helps someone.

October 6, 2018

kelii....

The macron or kahakō over a vowel does not shift the pronunciation. It means that you pronounce it for twice as long. The "e" in Hawaiian is pronounced more like the short e in bet even at the end of words or with a kahakō on it. The a is usually pronounced like the a in father, but for some words it does have a slight schwa sound to it, like in wahine or nani. An a with a kahakō would never sound like a schwa, though.

November 4, 2018

ElizabethS438904

Oh that makes sense. I'm used to accents changing the sounds of the letters.

November 4, 2018

Richard20704

Anything that has a "-" on top of a vowel is usually a long vowel (I discovered).

April 6, 2019

Dessert-Rose

What's the difference between Kēia and Kēlā? I assume it's a gender thing, if Hawaiian has genders?

October 7, 2018

BraddahZack

kēia is this (close) and kēlā is that (far). Kēnā is an in between, not quite as far as kēlā

October 7, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Thank you BraddahZack!! This makes sense.

October 7, 2018

Nalani_eh

Maika'i!

October 12, 2018

Lan548552

Mahalo

November 19, 2018

wUUjHmY6

that woman

November 26, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.