"kēlā wahine"

Translation:that woman

October 6, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElizabethS438904

What I've gathered from this pronunciation is e- ay, ē- eh and a- uh, ā- ah. So kēlā wahine is pronounced kehlah wuh-hinay. I hope that helps someone.


kelii....

The macron or kahakō over a vowel does not shift the pronunciation. It means that you pronounce it for twice as long. The "e" in Hawaiian is pronounced more like the short e in bet even at the end of words or with a kahakō on it. The a is usually pronounced like the a in father, but for some words it does have a slight schwa sound to it, like in wahine or nani. An a with a kahakō would never sound like a schwa, though.


ElizabethS438904

Oh that makes sense. I'm used to accents changing the sounds of the letters.


Richard20704

Anything that has a "-" on top of a vowel is usually a long vowel (I discovered).


kira.reese.33

I put that women and it marked me wrong


kelii....

because it is singular - that woman instead of that women. That women does not work in English either. It would be those women. In that case it would be kēlā mau wāhine. The word mau makes it plural after demonstratives and possessives, and wahine becomes wāhine for plural.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.