"Aloha, Iesū pū."

Translation:Farewell, Jesus be with you.

October 7, 2018

67 Comments


Kapulani

ʻAʻole au makemake i nā ʻōlelo Kalikiano ma loko nei. Me he mea lā, he mau Kalikiano ka poʻe Hawaiʻi a pau. ʻAʻole loa pēlā. I do not like all the God and Jesus references. It implies that all Hawaiians and Hawaiian language speakers are Christian and that simply is not the case.

October 11, 2018

CharlesWil267432

Listen to this interview in which Isaia Kealoha starts with a prayer invoking God through His son Jesus Christ, which the translator conveniently (on purpose) mistranslates, leaving out any reference to Jesus. Kupuna Isaia again talks about Jesus at the end of his talk. So why do some Hawaiians think that getting back to our Hawaiian roots means throwing out Christ. Why don't you throw out electricity too and cars and computers, and everything else good that you continue to use which our ancestor certainly did not have. Did our people stop thinking when they regained the use of there language back in the 70's??!! https://vimeo.com/59457944

January 12, 2019

ActualDrZoidberg

You're making the claim that moving from the Hawaiian religion to Christianity is progress in the same way that moving from no electricity to electricity is progress.

I would say that is both untrue & insulting to the Hawaiian religion. Christianity is not an "improvement" in the way that technology is an improvement. It's different in the way that painting your house green rather than blue is different.

February 6, 2019

BethKing-M

Trying to upvote your comment, but the program is being slow today, so I just want to say Mahalo no kou mana'o - I totally agree!

March 15, 2019

kelii....

That is an interview not a daily conversation. People do not typically start an informal conversation with Aloha! Iesū pū! E pule kāua.
Let's not be disingenuous and pretend that these phrases and sentences are commonplace in daily conversation. They are not. I would also like to point out that these >>phrases<<, which is what they are, are more like hapahaole speech. I have searched on nupepa org for these and have only ever found them as part of >>complete sentences<<, i.e. 'O Iesū pū me 'oe or 'O ke Akua pū me mākou. I will sidestep the question about throwing out Christianity altogether and assert instead that these should not be thrown out because they are Christian in origin, but because they are not widely used as this lesson would imply and because they are just not good Hawaiian anymore than Hau'oli lā hānau or 'okole maluna would be.
If we are to dig through old newspapers and recordings to resurrect grammar and vocabulary to renew and repurpose, it would occur to my mind to resurrect appropriately used Hawaiian instead of ..... THIS.

January 12, 2019

WitlessBittern

I’m comfortable with the fact that the course devs chose to represent the most widespread religious belief of the region, as many other courses have chosen to do. I will be even more excited if the updates include references to indigenous beliefs as well. It strikes me as a particularly fitting place for it, given the departure from Duo’s “no revitalization” policy that this course represents.

October 11, 2018

Kupono_417

Hawaiians were and are very religious. Religion and language are important to culture, and so it's important to learn religious language to understand the culture. Although, this is probably an idiom that was made up when Calvinists arrived in the islands.

October 10, 2018

Kale333901

Yes I agree with you, that the people of Old were very religious and language is important to culture. Therefore inclusivity with our Indigenous beliefs is NECESSARY if there is going to be talk/teaching about christianity, especially through this app that can reach millions...Hopefully this happens, MAHALO to you!

October 10, 2018

OkLGXM

Wait, people of old were Christians? Pretty sure they had their own system before the white man arrived.

October 17, 2018

kelii....

As I understand what Kale said, kanaka maoli were religious, not meaning Jesus but Ku, Kane, Kanaloa, Lono et al. Once you start teaching expressions that are steeped in Christian references, especially ones that frankly are not actually in common conversational use, then a balance to include original indigenous beliefs would be appropriate.

November 1, 2018

CharlesWil267432

I'm Hawaiian and I'm not offended by the Jesus greetings and I thank DL for using them. Don't forget that our Ali'i became Christians and encourage our people to do so. If you listen to interviews with our kupunas who are mānaleo , all of them begin by praying to Jesus. I once heard an old timer, Isaia Kealoha, start with a pule wehe (opening prayer) at a particular non-religious interview; and it was a prayer in Hawaiian to God through Jesus Christ. The translator translated it taking out all references to Jesus. Here is the link if you want to hear the whole interview in which he again references Jesus at the end.
https://vimeo.com/59457944

January 11, 2019

PsilentPspeaking

I thought that was (partly) what Kale333901 was referring to, pre-colonialism religious beliefs?

October 17, 2018

AGreatUserName

Sure - it doesn't really justify having this phrase twenty times through the course though!!

October 16, 2018

Nahe2x

I don't know Hawaiians who speak like that. Perhaps some kūpuna but not anyone in the Hawaiian circles Im in. Ive seen it written as a "sincerely"

October 18, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Iesū pū" and "Ke Akua pū" are used by Christian Hawaiians when saying farewell to each other. They are very commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau.

August 13, 2019

Isaac_Luna_

Doesn't "aloha" also mean goodbye?

October 7, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

Or rather, can't it also be used where one would say "goodbye" in English? (Since technically it means love, peace, compassion, etc. and is merely used as a greeting)

October 7, 2018

KikoJohnst1

Mahalo to Ke Ali'i Pauahi for establishing the Kamehameha schools. Mahalo to Kamehameha Schools for supporting this widely accsessable language program. Mahalo for your sincere sentiment of " Blessings " and "Jesus be with you" Mahalo to Kamehameha Schools for accepting Hawaiian Students of all religions and ethnicities.

Less so for mandatory religious (Christian) education and compulsory church (Kalawina) attendance.. Mahalo for aquainting us with a polite expression previously unknown to me. Now, having to retype Jesus blessings be with you 32 times May make a less used expression known to millions,and yes, Christianity is a majority religion among Na Po'e Hawai'i and an undeniable part of our history for both good and ill- However Enough Jesus Blessings in the language lesson already. O wau iho no me ke aloha.

October 18, 2018

kjbritt91

Saying "God be with you" or something similar is a pretty common farewell in many languages. Think of "adios" in Spanish (Dios = God) or "adieu" in French (Dieu =God). Even the English "good bye" is a contraction of "God be with you".

February 28, 2019

Matthew148904

It's curious to include Christian expressions, as these phrases are not at all common colloquialisms in any studies I've taken, or even in common parlance.

For a section of the course named "Polite Expressions," I would expect speech with broader application.

October 11, 2018

kelii....

These are not in common usage that having an entire section devoted to them would imply.

November 1, 2018

twillian

I'm anxiously awaiting the Pele lessons.

December 13, 2018

Kaleihokuikaika

Read through some comments and here's my opinion. If you don't like it don't do the lesson. If my culture offends you by saying "Ke Akua Pū", which I use on a daily basis, than by all means, go learn another language. Enjoy the free lessons, I paid big bucks to learn the simple basics (years ago) of 'Ōlelo Hawai'i and I'm very grateful that I can brush up on it for free and teach our kids for free at the same time. #IesuPu #KeAkuaPu #eHoomaikaiAu

February 5, 2019

kjbritt91

Is this the first direct reference to Jesus in Duolingo?

October 8, 2018

WitlessBittern

Perhaps the first truly direct reference, though I have seen references to Islam in the Indonesian course, and seem to recall references to Christianity and atheism in the French course.

October 9, 2018

cvictoria42

I'm pretty sure I remember seeing some Jesus and Mary stuff in the Irish course

October 12, 2018

Nico838548

Why isnt hello accepted in this case? Would you only wish someone iesū pū when saying goodbye?

December 4, 2018

kelii....

Well, considering these religious expressions are not actually used on a frequent basis, we can only speculate that since Aloha is used for both Hello and Goodbye, the extension with the religious reference can be used in both situations as well.

December 5, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Iesū pū" and "Ke Akua pū" are used by Christian Hawaiians when saying farewell to each other. They are very commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau.

August 13, 2019

LanguageForLife1

I'm not sure I like all of the religion that this is bringing. I would have proffered if it had just translated it to "Blessings".

October 7, 2018

WitlessBittern

I think it's important to know what we're saying; a learner who is religious but not Christian might use the phrase by mistake if Duo taught it but zoomed out on the meaning like that.

October 7, 2018

jonchen_mezza

Can I say aloha pū to mean "love be with you"?

November 6, 2018

ecstiles

Why can't it be Hello Jesus be with you, in addition to Farewell Jesus be with you?

January 7, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Iesū pū" and "Ke Akua pū" are used by Christian Hawaiians when saying farewell to each other. They are very commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau.

August 13, 2019

coty651183

I answered "Hello, Jesus be with you" and it was marked wrong. Is there any way to know without context if the "aloha" means "hello" or "goodbye"? Thank you!

February 27, 2019

woa7dSD5

I have the same question. It's too bad legitimate questions like this get buried beneath all the bickering about religion.

May 13, 2019

kelii....

Well, considering these religious expressions are not actually used on a frequent basis, we can only speculate that since Aloha is used for both Hello and Goodbye, the extension with the religious reference can be used in both situations as well. Report as your answer should be accepted since it is just as unused as a salutation as it is a goodbye.

May 14, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Iesū pū" and "Ke Akua pū" are used by Christian Hawaiians when saying farewell to each other. They are very commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau.

August 13, 2019

PunaWahine

I wrote- Salutations, Jesus be with you. That should be completely correct. Instead, I got it wrong. Aloha - is many meanings and stating it Farewell as the one and only answer makes this lesson wrong! OOO I'm upset!

March 23, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Iesū pū" and "Ke Akua pū" are used by Christian Hawaiians when saying farewell to each other.

August 13, 2019

kelii....

Please report it as your answer should be accepted.

June 21, 2019

Riceburns

Would someone please explain to me why this cannot also be translated as "Greetings, Jesus be with you"? In this instance, could this phrase be used as you welcome someone into your church, or possibly also your home?

December 7, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Iesū pū" and "Ke Akua pū" are used by Christian Hawaiians when saying farewell to each other.

August 13, 2019

kelii....

Please report it as your answer should be accepted.

June 21, 2019

KaimanaKekoa

Aloha kākou. I have my own gods and goddess. Please be respectful and be more sensitive culture, religious beliefs. I think using the name Jesus is a bit limited. It should be acceptable for the user to use God or akua or or skip that part all together. Not just "Lesū pu". Mahalo nui loa.

March 15, 2019

Tutu124325

Hi

May 31, 2019

Puanani51

Mahalo to all who have commented. Your varying viewpoints all add so much to my understanding. My Hawaiian mother-in-law was a Christian who also respected the ancient ways. She lived aloha. Repetition is just the way DL teaches. I don't think the intent is to promote Christianity but to acknowledge that faith is woven into the fabric of the culture.

June 8, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Why is it Iesū and not Kekuki or something? Neither the Portuguese/Spanish nor the British pronounce it with an I/Y-sound instead of J-sound, nor do they drop the final S nowadays, so I'm curious where the Hawaiʻians picked it up?

October 12, 2018

illustrium

I agree that the initial [j] (english < y >) sound is likely from Latin. Hawaiian has no equivalent to the english < j > sound, and many languages pronounce < j > as [j] (ie German), so it was a reasonable replacement.

The lack of word final [s] is likely because consonants can only occur pre-vocalically in Hawaiian.

Further more, in Spanish, it's not uncommon to lenite or elide word-final [s], so to pronounce "Jesús" as Jesú ([he-'suh] or [he-'su]) wouldn't be terribly odd. (That's probably not related to the Hawaiian pronunciation, but is interesting in itself.) Also, the full form of his name (Jesus Christ) in Spanish is Jesucristo, with no final s.

October 24, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Hawaiian normally borrows English /dʒ/ as Hawaiian /k/ (Cf. "Keoki" < "George"). And it normally adds a word-final vowel instead of eliding a word-final consonant to maintain its CV syllable structure. If we assume it was Latin, we could say they borrowed the vocative to account for the elided final consonant; borrowing the vocative for the name of a deity isn't far-fetched, but why Latin? Is there a record of missionaries in the Pacific using Latin as an instructional language or something?

October 24, 2018

KumuLokahi

If I may add a prompt to your discussion, in Hawaiʻi the New Testament was translated from the original Greek.

October 24, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Apparently, African, Indian, (North and South)-east Asian, and Oceanic languages mostly omit the final -s and use an initial /j/ too. And Caribbean creoles omit the final -s too, but that's just French, no mystery there. Same with the Muslim world and the Arabic "Isa" form. So whatever it is that is going on, it's likely not a uniquely Hawaiian phenomenon. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jesus_(name)#Other_languages

October 24, 2018

kelii....

People can attack me and call me a hater all they want, but stating facts is not being a hater. Words like that just mean that those people have ZERO retorts to the facts I present. When you cannot prove me wrong, you try to malign me personally with ad hominem attacks instead. Not working since the facts have not changed, and no one can prove them wrong.

March 2, 2019

illustrium

:) You have a much more sophisticated understanding of Hawaiian than I do. Everything I said, I got from a cursory glance at the phonology section of the Hawaiian wikipedia page. While the original missionaries to Hawaii were an assortment of protestants from the US, the Catholic church was very active in the Pacific as well, so it's not incredible to suggest that the Hawaiians borrowed their word for Jesus from people who were introduced to the word in a Latin-speaking (Catholic) environment. Just spit-balling here; I don't have any research to back this up.

October 25, 2018

AGreatUserName

It's Yesu in Swahili too, at least among Christians - Muslims refer to him as Isa.

October 16, 2018

kelii....

I would also like to add in to the mix that the sound S was not unknown to pre-contact Hawaiians. It is a rare allophone for the t/k, and it was an accepted letter to use in certain words or names like Iesū. Other instances of S in Hawaiian include the word kelamoku pronounced selamoku, both meaning sailor - a union of the Hawaiianized word sailor as kela/sela and the word moku meaning ship. Another is the female name Kanoe pronounced Sanoe heard in a song or two. Further to that, the exclamation of disgust often written Kā! has been pronounced as Tsā! for eons. It is just that the sounds S and TS are not regularly used phonemes in the Hawaiian language such that they would make it into the alphabet.

November 1, 2018

AaronD.2

I would guess from the Latin - Iesum. Some of them probably decided a slight alteration of that would be the most in line with the Hawaiian lexicon without altering the name to the point of it being unrecognizable.

There's no s in the Hawaiian alphabet either, though. So it's only used for loanwords and other words/names of foreign origin.

October 14, 2018

KanaePeko

hi

October 15, 2018

hectorlqr

What about Maui?

October 19, 2018

Jegge4

Aloha also means Hello, People!

January 3, 2019

RonRGB

History of the Hawaiian Language

Hawaiian was an oral language. The 19th century missionaries, however, were supposed to teach their converts to read the Bible, and created a writing system with an alphabet of only twelve letters for words of indigenous Hawaiian origin. The Hawaiian language became the language of the government, remained the most commonly used language in daily life, and was used between the numerous different ethnic groups who had all arrived (in Hawaiʻi) to work the plantations. The alphabet was later expanded to allow for two unique characteristics in the Hawaiian word that the missionaries had missed.

First, there was the unnoticed consonant, a glottal stop. Try the sound in the American exclamation "oh-oh". The 'okina symbol ( ʻ ) now indicates this stop. Secondly, the five vowels could all function as longer sounds, now symbolized with a short line above the vowel. It became clear that Hawaiian was just as diversified and complete as the familiar European languages.

(Read more by looking at the link)

Link: http://www.coffeetimes.com/language.htm

March 8, 2019

Lani610435

No sound! How can I learn?!!

May 14, 2019

JSewell1

I answered "Hello, Jesus be with you" and got it wrong. Is this a situation where "Iesu pu" provides added context implying goodbye, or is Duolingo just being difficult today?

June 20, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Iesū pū" and "Ke Akua pū" are used by Christian Hawaiians when saying farewell to each other. They are very commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau.

August 13, 2019

kelii....

Please report it as your answer should be accepted.

June 21, 2019

Wild_lioness

Must be also "Hello, Jesus be with you" which is not a mistake.

August 2, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Iesū pū" and "Ke Akua pū" are used by Christian Hawaiians when saying farewell to each other.

August 13, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.