1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hágoóneeʼ!"

"Hágoóneeʼ!"

Translation:Goodbye!

October 7, 2018

16 Comments


derPolyglott98

It would be amazing if there was audio for this. Regardless, this is so awesome and I am proud for the navajo people to get the recognition they deserve. Through genocide, persecution, and prejudice you have fought through it all and I am proud of you all. I am looking forward to learning the basics of your language (the language of the navajos, that is) :)


vsimeon

I found a site called navajowtd that has pronunciations!


RqXxNWm7

Thanks for the link!


EricaDragonFly

No audio. :( Guessing at pronunciation feels disrespectful.


CandyA.Lee

Usually when a language is added the audio is added later. I've been waiting on Swahili audio for a year. They finally have some.


brad.scott

Yeah, if there's no audio, I'm not sure I want to continue. It is one of the most interesting sounding languages that I've ever heard; it's such a shame we can't hear it in Duolingo.


Roberta782223

I thought there was audio for this?


Pilar360601

I would love to actually hear the pronunciation of these words


Sandra419178

It should have audio


WayneWestl1

Sorry but completely worthless with no audio. Even online dictionaries have audio!


AriSanskritam

I can't seem to find any kind of audio for any word. Please, please, please add audio. I can't find the pronunciation of this particular word online & I feel quite lost :( Following Butsuri's link: https://navajowotd.com/word/hagoonee/


SueELR

In the intro lessons they expect you to be able to spell perfectly these words with all their double vowels, accents, and '?? They are allowing no deviations like some of the other languages do. It seems unreasonable to me, especially since we are just now hearing how it is pronounced.


RqXxNWm7

I have audio most of the time why don't you guys


smartin3169

Try updating the app. I have Audio or allow the access in some certain areas for the program.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.