"Meeting"

Translation:Hui ʻana

October 7, 2018

12 Comments


randlesc

This entire unit has been one word and one word only.


Noah.EXE

I experienced the same thing.


Laamaikahi

ʻHalawaiʻ should also be accepted for the word ʻMeetingʻ


rabelon

Halawai is an appointment.


kelii....

I think the context here is that halawai is an organized meeting, but this "hui ‘ana" is more like Mahalo i ka hui ‘ana - It was nice running into you. I have never heard anyone say this, EVER, and so this context is just a guess on my part.


Maui_Bartlett

In modern times, hālāwai tends to be used when talking about a more formal meeting.


like_water

...even if I forget everything I learnt from this course, I'll forever remember what is Hawaiian for "meeting"


MacKinzieRob

I put "Hui 'ana" and it was marked wrong. AND there is no report button for "My answer should be accepted", so I am marking this translation DOWN since there is no other way to send the message to DLHawaiian until they fix the 'Report' button


OhWowBro

Because that IS wrong. The ʻokina (this thing —> ʻ) is not an apostrophe, but a letter altogether


dapochoman

Is there a reason why its hui ana vs just hui?? Ive learned it without the ana


wwwee2347

Don´t quote me on this, but I think that "hui" means to meet as a verb, but in Hawaiian many nouns can be used as verbs and vice versa. "Ana" following a verb means a single event, therefore one single time these people met is a meeting and that is why there is ana behind the hui, to indicate the single event of meeting.

However, this is just my deduction, so I am absolutely not sure about this and anyone can feel free to correct me.


kelii....

Good question, Ian. I learned that a nominalized verb turns it into "the act of" instead of a generic descriptor noun. However, Hawaiian is fluid and there are multiple possibilities, and the course is still in beta just as an aside. I myself am wondering why they are not teaching hālāwai instead actually.

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.