"Meeting"

Translation:Hui ʻana

10/7/2018, 1:29:15 AM

11 Comments


randlesc
Plus

This entire unit has been one word and one word only.

10/7/2018, 1:29:15 AM

KamiraAkari

Ikr, what's wrong with this course...

10/8/2018, 2:43:51 AM

Mattogucci

it's still in beta, so they must be working out the bugs. When I first started this course I couldn't even access this lesson. I am sure it will be fixed soon!

10/8/2018, 7:41:57 PM

RobertKinzie

I put "Hui 'ana" and it was marked wrong. AND there is no report button for "My answer should be accepted", so I am marking this translation DOWN since there is no other way to send the message to DLHawaiian until they fix the 'Report' button

10/22/2018, 3:16:24 AM

like_water

...even if I forget everything I learnt from this course, I'll forever remember what is Hawaiian for "meeting"

10/12/2018, 3:05:30 PM

KamiraAkari

Lol samee

10/13/2018, 12:45:46 AM

Laamaikahi

ʻHalawaiʻ should also be accepted for the word ʻMeetingʻ

10/27/2018, 8:08:30 AM

kelii....

I think the context here is that halawai is an organized meeting, but this "hui ‘ana" is more like Mahalo i ka hui ‘ana - It was nice running into you. I have never heard anyone say this, EVER, and so this context is just a guess on my part.

11/12/2018, 5:45:29 PM

dapochoman

Is there a reason why its hui ana vs just hui?? Ive learned it without the ana

10/15/2018, 2:26:44 AM

wwwee2347

Don´t quote me on this, but I think that "hui" means to meet as a verb, but in Hawaiian many nouns can be used as verbs and vice versa. "Ana" following a verb means a single event, therefore one single time these people met is a meeting and that is why there is ana behind the hui, to indicate the single event of meeting.

However, this is just my deduction, so I am absolutely not sure about this and anyone can feel free to correct me.

10/20/2018, 10:43:17 AM

kelii....

Good question, Ian. I learned that a nominalized verb turns it into "the act of" instead of a generic descriptor noun. However, Hawaiian is fluid and there are multiple possibilities, and the course is still in beta just as an aside. I myself am wondering why they are not teaching hālāwai instead actually.

11/1/2018, 7:57:33 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.