1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Speak, Kawika."

"Speak, Kawika."

Translation:E ʻōlelo, e Kawika.

October 7, 2018

39 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I'm quite confused by the E thing does it mean you?


DouglasJulien

    In this sentence, the "e" preceding "Kawika" is the direct address marker, similar to the vocative case in Slavic languages and in Latin.

    The "e" preceding "ʻōlelo" is the imperative marker.


EmmaMitche89062

    Thanks so much. Here is a Lingot.


zar.a

    holy ❤❤❤❤ how many languages do you know :0


MitchellTytKeEnE

    Mahalo! Loaʻa iā ia he lingot!


RyckRychards

    I have the same question...


Xx_GraceMitchell

    I completely Agree I don't Get It!


Melissa685204

    How do you apply the kahako over o in 'olelo?


JLoreeAlex

    I am mad with the e


Brandy355946

    I cannot type the o with a line over it


Sharreldine

    I can hold down my 'o' on the Google keyboard on my phone, and I get options, including the line over it


Andrea19849

    I hold down o but have tons of other options... not the one i need though


PaintedPath274

    So I have two questions: 1) What does the "e" mean, and how do I know when to use it?

    2) Is using a command the nature of the Hawaiian language? Thanks!


Soy_Jaguar

    Can I say "E Kawika, E ‘ōlelo?" Or is E not a particule like I'm assuming it is?


kekane

    Yes. You are calling Kawika with E and ordering him to speak with the second e.


JenJenD1

    even when i long press my keyboard for "o" options, i do not have one with a kahako, anyone have advice pls


Sharreldine

    I downloaded the Google keyboard from the app store (free) and it has kahako options


Ineffable_Ari

    If I were to omit the 'e' here, would that change the meaning of the sentence?


Kloner67

    Yes, because the E is vital to show either a direct address, or a command.


Kegan318811

    Yo so how do I put the - over the top of the o? I tried pressing and holding over the o but I dont have one with a straight line?


dasmyn._

    I dont understand why they have the "kawika" and "ka'iulani" what does it mean?!


Fiyalka2

    They are names. :o)


AlliKat08

    They dont even tell you what it means in the beginning


enedina303452

    I'm confused by the E thing


malawena

    Huh. Cannot do da kine kahako.


native.007

    Confused by the e


svenska1227

    does ō have a different pronunciation from a regular o?


Tim638967

    Simply what does the E or e mean?


Tim638967

    E 'olelo means speak? When did they teach this in lesson 1???


KMN86721

    I know 5 languages


KMN86721

    English, Spanish, Navajo, Latin & I am learning Hawaiian now!


AstridTroe

    I cannot get the line over the o...


Padrelobo

    It is understand if only I just say E ʻōlelo Kawika or it's always used both e? E ʻōlelo e Kawika


Sam843608

    Where do I get Hawaiian keyboard? I cant find it. What is Hawaiian in Hawaiian?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.