"Speak, Kawika."

Translation:E ʻōlelo, e Kawika.

October 7, 2018

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I'm quite confused by the E thing does it mean you?

    October 7, 2018

DouglasJulien

    In this sentence, the "e" preceding "Kawika" is the direct address marker, similar to the vocative case in Slavic languages and in Latin.

    The "e" preceding "ʻōlelo" is the imperative marker.

    October 7, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

    Thanks so much. Here is a Lingot.

    October 8, 2018

RyckRichards

    I have the same question...

    October 7, 2018

Xx_GraceMitchell

    I completely Agree I don't Get It!

    March 25, 2019

Melissa685204

    How do you apply the kahako over o in 'olelo?

    November 7, 2018

JLoreeAlex

    I am mad with the e

    March 3, 2019

Brandy355946

    I cannot type the o with a line over it

    April 9, 2019

Sharreldin

    I can hold down my 'o' on the Google keyboard on my phone, and I get options, including the line over it

    April 23, 2019

Andrea19849

    I hold down o but have tons of other options... not the one i need though

    April 25, 2019

Soy_Jaguar

    Can I say "E Kawika, E ‘ōlelo?" Or is E not a particule like I'm assuming it is?

    December 12, 2018

Ineffable_Ari

    If I were to omit the 'e' here, would that change the meaning of the sentence?

    October 11, 2018

Mr.Beast1000

    i need lingots feeeeeedddddd the homeless

    February 12, 2019

Phil892136

    Mahalo

    November 8, 2018

JenJenD1

    even when i long press my keyboard for "o" options, i do not have one with a kahako, anyone have advice pls

    January 25, 2019

Sharreldin

    I downloaded the Google keyboard from the app store (free) and it has kahako options

    April 23, 2019

Xx_GraceMitchell

    I don't even know why put After "e oleo" I always miss the "E" Before "Kawika"

    March 25, 2019

Kegan318811

    Yo so how do I put the - over the top of the o? I tried pressing and holding over the o but I dont have one with a straight line?

    April 20, 2019

mauimonroe

    I can't do the kahako on my device

    April 22, 2019

Andrea19849

    My phone dies not have option for the o

    April 25, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.