1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He mākaʻi koʻu tūtū kāne."

"He mākaʻi koʻu tūtū kāne."

Translation:My grandpa is a police officer.

October 7, 2018

11 Comments


TMLN2014

How would you say, "Grandpa is my policeman?"


DanielAlmq2

I'm just starting with Hawaiian. There appears to be no verb in this sentence. Is it just understood? ...upon further investigation, I see most sentences don't have a verb. I will continue following the lessons and see what I'm able to pick up.


Elizabeth479929

Hawaiian has no "to be" verb, so many times, in equivalence sentences like this one, there is no verb. It is just understood that the two different nouns are the same. XY. -> X is Y.

I hope that makes sense.


GayleKilde

Grandfather was marked wrong


kauahip

Need to add "grandfather" as the appropriate English term for tūtū kāne.


RachelleStark

Grandfather should be included in this one


MacKinzieRob

accepted 10/27/18


IlimaHo-La

Hello, update this duolingo


Allan330940

Also should accept grandad. Not sure, but think that other quotations have accepted grandad.


LeocadiaRoles

This is one tough grandma, she isn't messin around!


RebeccaEst77953

was there ever an original hawaiian word for grandparent since "t" is not a hawaiian letter?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.