"He mākaʻi koʻu tūtū kāne."

Translation:My grandpa is a police officer.

October 7, 2018

9 Comments


TMLN2014

How would you say, "Grandpa is my policeman?"

October 7, 2018

kauahip

Need to add "grandfather" as the appropriate English term for tūtū kāne.

October 15, 2018

DanielAlmq2

I'm just starting with Hawaiian. There appears to be no verb in this sentence. Is it just understood? ...upon further investigation, I see most sentences don't have a verb. I will continue following the lessons and see what I'm able to pick up.

November 16, 2018

LeocadiaRoles

This is one tough grandma, she isn't messin around!

January 26, 2019

GayleKilde

Grandfather was marked wrong

October 14, 2018

RachelleStark

Grandfather should be included in this one

October 18, 2018

RobertKinzie

accepted 10/27/18

October 28, 2018

IlimaHo-La

Hello, update this duolingo

October 24, 2018

Allan330940

Also should accept grandad. Not sure, but think that other quotations have accepted grandad.

November 2, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.