"Go"

Translation:Hele

October 7, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emperorchiao

Now you know why Hele is the name of a gas station company here in Hawai‘i.


Vauasah

If this is a command, then why doesn't it have an e in front of it? If it isn't, then what is it?


DubhghlasJulien

Itʻs just a vocabulary entry, with no grammatical context.


Vauasah

But what does the word "go" mean, if not a command?


DubhghlasJulien

It's just a word, naked of any context. To try to compare it to the other languages I see you've been studying, it's like "ir" or "gehen" – unconjugated, those also means "go", but without being inflected they are not commands, not even declarative expressions of the verb.

The comparison is a bit dicey, because Hawaiian is not an Indo-European language, so it would be incorrect to talk about the linguistic concept of an "infinitive" of the verb.

so "go" = hele but "Go!" = E hele!

I hope that makes sense.


Maui_Bartlett

In English, the word "go" could be used in a sentence that is not a command, like this: "I go to the store." In Hawaiian this could be translated as "Hele au i ka hale kūʻai." I get it though. The word "go" by itself in English can be understood as a command. If Duolingo gives you "Go" as the prompt, then "E hele" should also be accepted as an answer. With the two examples, "hele" and "E hele!", we are just trying to emphasize that, in Hawaiian, an "e" usually comes before the verb in a command.


Kal-in

Hey guys, this is just an educated guess. I'm a te reo Māori speaker from New Zealand and these languages are quite related. If the rules are the same, the 'e' might only be necessary if the word is two short vowels or fewer. As far as I could tell this looks like two short vowels, but it likely comes from the same root word as Māori's 'haere' which had 3 vowels in total. Maybe hele used to have a long vowel or an extra vowel and the 'e' omitted because of this. Again, not sure as I could be overthinking it, but maybe an admin could confirm. I mean, it could honestly be a vocabulary entry as well haha.


kelii....

I am not sure about the development of the languages in such detail. I can say that the word for go in Tahitian is haere (atu), and there is an infrequent and optional plural form of hele (go) in Hawaiian that is haele.


stinkyplent.

Why is Bob Marley an answer, why is Ub40 an answer, is the hawaiian course okay??


kelii....

Bob Marley is the name for the photocopier at work, because it's always jamming.


Ardiansyah3545

Is it just me or is there anybody who saw the option "Bob Marley"


Rhys_Tambo

Two of my options were Bob Marley - Are the course-writers ok?


Maui_Bartlett

Appreciate your concern. The wrong answers are actually automatically generated by Duolingo's software, so perhaps we should ask if the owl is ok? ;)


BrandonWon774161

It is just a vocab entry by the look of it


JTRAPDOOR11

No sound! Can't hear the pronunciation


PARTH703

Bob Marley is there somebody notice it it is so


Sarah469372

Is there a way to remember that hele means go?


LeNerdDePokemon

How I think of it as "Heel," on your feet, which you use for going.


Tim638967

This just appeared as though we should know what it is suppose to mean? Or did I miss this in previous excersises???

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.