"Go"

Translation:Hele

October 7, 2018

8 Comments


emperorchiao

Now you know why Hele is the name of a gas station company here in Hawai‘i.

October 24, 2018

BrandonWon774161

It is just a vocab entry by the look of it

October 10, 2018

Vauasah

If this is a command, then why doesn't it have an e in front of it? If it isn't, then what is it?

October 7, 2018

DouglasJulien

Itʻs just a vocabulary entry, with no grammatical context.

October 7, 2018

Kal-in

Hey guys, this is just an educated guess. I'm a te reo Māori speaker from New Zealand and these languages are quite related. If the rules are the same, the 'e' might only be necessary if the word is two short vowels or fewer. As far as I could tell this looks like two short vowels, but it likely comes from the same root word as Māori's 'haere' which had 3 vowels in total. Maybe hele used to have a long vowel or an extra vowel and the 'e' omitted because of this. Again, not sure as I could be overthinking it, but maybe an admin could confirm. I mean, it could honestly be a vocabulary entry as well haha.

October 8, 2018

kelii....

I am not sure about the development of the languages in such detail. I can say that the word for go in Tahitian is haere (atu), and there is an infrequent and optional plural form of hele (go) in Hawaiian that is haele.

November 3, 2018

JTRAPDOOR11

No sound! Can't hear the pronunciation

November 25, 2018

itzz.a

i need help

March 8, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.