"Même les garçons parlent."

Translation:Even the boys speak.

April 1, 2013

35 Comments


daveremy

Même when used as an adverb (like in this sentence) means even, even so, so as to .. http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/meme.htm

(from that page:)

Adverb

As an adverb, même is invariable, emphasizes the word it modifies, and means "even, (to go) so far as to."

Même Jacques est venu. Even Jacques came.

Il avait même acheté un billet. He even went so far as to buy a ticket.

Ils sont tous partis, même le bébé. They all left, even the baby.

Je l'ai vu ici même. I saw him in this very spot.

November 20, 2013

IIIIIIIV

thank you for the examples and not just the link. Cheers!

December 14, 2013

stopbeingsoanno

thanks daveremy, this is so helpful, have another lingot.

June 15, 2015

multirodent

My god, the French sentences are certainly getting more and more difficult at this stage, and I am not so certain if I can keep up with the increasing demands!

April 1, 2013

Paul_W

I see you've deactivated. A shame at this stage. Even if you don't fully grasp everything, ( I don't), you still pick up loads along the way. When I get disheartened I return to redo one of the earlier lessons and am chuffed when I fly through some of them. More sinks in than you realise.

July 30, 2014

MaggiePye

It's also possible that they've found another method of language study that suits them better, instead of just quitting.

February 21, 2015

CathyKimball

I just keep going back and start over. I am on my 4th time now and each time more of it sticks.

November 2, 2016

SuperDescartes

Agree with Paul, you'll never get anywhere if you quit when the going gets tough

September 30, 2014

AndrewBrow99181

I did exactly that. I got to 64% and felt like i was getting loads wrong. So I took a few days off and practised every lesson from the start. As a result I am now at 67% and feeling a lot more confident

March 15, 2018

MaggiePye

It helps to realize that the percentages are pretty much rubbish. For a while--I've dropped the language now, so it doesn't show up--I had a higher fluency percentage in a language I barely speak than in French or Spanish, both of which I am actually fluent in. Also, by reviewing a Spanish lesson [I do the Duo trees because they're nice grammar practice; also I like seeing the gold] and getting every question right, my Spanish fluency went down 3%.

March 15, 2018

derek3x

Stay with it, you can do it. Oddly enough I found mixing Duolingo with Michel Thomas tapes really helps me. Just a tip.

April 9, 2013

Rungus

'Drink from many wells', an old friend who speaks many languages told me. So yes, use a few different sources of learning, it will work well.

June 6, 2014

AndrewBrow99181

Very good advice. I learnt a lot from the French Linkword book. It was amazing how quickly you could string a sentence together after using it

March 15, 2018

Paul_W

I've had his first CD for a while, but bought in online cos it was cheap! It was helpful indeed, but the follow-up CDs look to be expensive. How many have you used? Worthwhile?

July 30, 2014

AndrewBrow99181

I love the Michel Thomas CDs. They are a good source of extra information and help with your listening and verbal skills

March 15, 2018

AndreasArn

I felt like that a while ago. Now I've finished the tree and returned to modules that's been added later, and several of them are now so easy it almost feels like wasted time.

Two important factors for effective learning are well defined goals and appreciation of what has been learned.

July 23, 2015

alloftheabove

Could this sentence not also be translated simply as "Even boys speak?" Do you really need the article "the"?

September 27, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

"even boys speak" would be "même des garçons parlent," I believe.

November 11, 2013

uql

Actually, I think you could still use 'les', because it would be a generalization instead of talking about 'some' boys or whatever.

January 14, 2014

Holves

Is it possible to distinguish th plural to the singular form of this sentence? Should it accept "Même le garçon parle?"

April 28, 2014

mere_des_chats

Yes. "Les" which indicates plural is pronounced [lay] while "le" is pronouned [luh]. So you can tell whether the noun is plural or singular depending on how the article is pronounced.

November 1, 2014

AmandaA439228

Is there a reason why "parlent" in this phrase has the "-ent" being silent? I keep on forgetting to prounounce it properly!

August 15, 2016

mere_des_chats

That is just how the ending of the third person plural verb conjugation is. You never pronounce the -ent. You probably need to do some practice exercises with audio like those at this link in order to get the hang of it. If you click on the speaker icon, the words are read out for you. Otherwise if you hover your mouse over them, they are also read for you. Notice the Practice link at the bottom that lets you test your knowledge in both spelling and pronunciation.

August 15, 2016

chrysaphi

Wow, the audio for "parlent" sounded like "parallent" or something. I was sure it was not saying "parlent."

July 15, 2014

Andrew48

"Even the boys"? These must not be the kind of boys with whom I'm familiar.

October 21, 2014

gna2001

Why is même, 'even' here?

July 23, 2015

MaggiePye

Même, as an adverb, is most commonly translated as "even."

September 16, 2015

Jonofuf

Does anyone else feel that "The boys also speak" should be accepted? I know it translates back more specifically as "Les garçons parlent aussi", but is there really a difference of connotation? That's why I wanted to discuss it...

September 15, 2015

MaggiePye

No, I really don't think that has the correct connotation. "Even the boys speak," to me, carries the connotation that the boys' speaking is not usual or expected in this particular context, and "the boys also speak" just means that there is some other, not-boy, person or group speaking as well.

September 16, 2015

Jonofuf

Thanks, that's a very decent explanation.

September 16, 2015

Jillhills

The male voice again adds a non existent consonant saying a b or p phoneme in front of the word 'les'. Why?

April 3, 2017

Smartasseissa

I feel a pit of feminism in that phrase

April 21, 2017

MaggiePye

It's a pit you dug all by yourself.

April 21, 2017

Dan554280

Meme means even? What are other ways to say even

July 10, 2017

GimmickNG

Pas juste les hommes, même les femmes et les enfants aussi!

January 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.