1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Même les garçons parlent."

"Même les garçons parlent."

Translation:Even the boys speak.

April 1, 2013

35 Comments


daveremy

Même when used as an adverb (like in this sentence) means even, even so, so as to .. http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/meme.htm

(from that page:)

Adverb

As an adverb, même is invariable, emphasizes the word it modifies, and means "even, (to go) so far as to."

Même Jacques est venu. Even Jacques came.

Il avait même acheté un billet. He even went so far as to buy a ticket.

Ils sont tous partis, même le bébé. They all left, even the baby.

Je l'ai vu ici même. I saw him in this very spot.


IIIIIIIV

thank you for the examples and not just the link. Cheers!


stopbeingsoanno

thanks daveremy, this is so helpful, have another lingot.


multirodent

My god, the French sentences are certainly getting more and more difficult at this stage, and I am not so certain if I can keep up with the increasing demands!


Paul_W

I see you've deactivated. A shame at this stage. Even if you don't fully grasp everything, ( I don't), you still pick up loads along the way. When I get disheartened I return to redo one of the earlier lessons and am chuffed when I fly through some of them. More sinks in than you realise.


MaggiePye

It's also possible that they've found another method of language study that suits them better, instead of just quitting.


CathyKimball

I just keep going back and start over. I am on my 4th time now and each time more of it sticks.


SuperDescartes

Agree with Paul, you'll never get anywhere if you quit when the going gets tough


AndrewBrow99181

I did exactly that. I got to 64% and felt like i was getting loads wrong. So I took a few days off and practised every lesson from the start. As a result I am now at 67% and feeling a lot more confident


MaggiePye

It helps to realize that the percentages are pretty much rubbish. For a while--I've dropped the language now, so it doesn't show up--I had a higher fluency percentage in a language I barely speak than in French or Spanish, both of which I am actually fluent in. Also, by reviewing a Spanish lesson [I do the Duo trees because they're nice grammar practice; also I like seeing the gold] and getting every question right, my Spanish fluency went down 3%.


derek3x

Stay with it, you can do it. Oddly enough I found mixing Duolingo with Michel Thomas tapes really helps me. Just a tip.


Rungus

'Drink from many wells', an old friend who speaks many languages told me. So yes, use a few different sources of learning, it will work well.


AndrewBrow99181

Very good advice. I learnt a lot from the French Linkword book. It was amazing how quickly you could string a sentence together after using it


Paul_W

I've had his first CD for a while, but bought in online cos it was cheap! It was helpful indeed, but the follow-up CDs look to be expensive. How many have you used? Worthwhile?


AndrewBrow99181

I love the Michel Thomas CDs. They are a good source of extra information and help with your listening and verbal skills


AndreasArn

I felt like that a while ago. Now I've finished the tree and returned to modules that's been added later, and several of them are now so easy it almost feels like wasted time.

Two important factors for effective learning are well defined goals and appreciation of what has been learned.


alloftheabove

Could this sentence not also be translated simply as "Even boys speak?" Do you really need the article "the"?


Meg_in_Canada

"even boys speak" would be "même des garçons parlent," I believe.


uql

Actually, I think you could still use 'les', because it would be a generalization instead of talking about 'some' boys or whatever.


Holves

Is it possible to distinguish th plural to the singular form of this sentence? Should it accept "Même le garçon parle?"


mere_des_chats

Yes. "Les" which indicates plural is pronounced [lay] while "le" is pronouned [luh]. So you can tell whether the noun is plural or singular depending on how the article is pronounced.


AmandaA439228

Is there a reason why "parlent" in this phrase has the "-ent" being silent? I keep on forgetting to prounounce it properly!


mere_des_chats

That is just how the ending of the third person plural verb conjugation is. You never pronounce the -ent. You probably need to do some practice exercises with audio like those at this link in order to get the hang of it. If you click on the speaker icon, the words are read out for you. Otherwise if you hover your mouse over them, they are also read for you. Notice the Practice link at the bottom that lets you test your knowledge in both spelling and pronunciation.


chrysaphi

Wow, the audio for "parlent" sounded like "parallent" or something. I was sure it was not saying "parlent."


Andrew48

"Even the boys"? These must not be the kind of boys with whom I'm familiar.


gna2001

Why is même, 'even' here?


MaggiePye

Même, as an adverb, is most commonly translated as "even."


Jonofuf

Does anyone else feel that "The boys also speak" should be accepted? I know it translates back more specifically as "Les garçons parlent aussi", but is there really a difference of connotation? That's why I wanted to discuss it...


MaggiePye

No, I really don't think that has the correct connotation. "Even the boys speak," to me, carries the connotation that the boys' speaking is not usual or expected in this particular context, and "the boys also speak" just means that there is some other, not-boy, person or group speaking as well.


Jonofuf

Thanks, that's a very decent explanation.


Jillhills

The male voice again adds a non existent consonant saying a b or p phoneme in front of the word 'les'. Why?


Smartasseissa

I feel a pit of feminism in that phrase


MaggiePye

It's a pit you dug all by yourself.


Dan554280

Meme means even? What are other ways to say even


GimmickNG

Pas juste les hommes, même les femmes et les enfants aussi!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.