1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Family nucleus"

"Family nucleus"

Translation:Nyukliasi ya familia

October 7, 2018

4 Comments


CliffordPereira

I have heard "coast-speakers" of Kiswahili use "mama" instead of "familia" is this also correct?


machieng

I've never heard of that, maybe it's more regional?


piguy3

Does this mean "nuclear family"?


ElineV7

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuclear_family For everyone who was just as confused as I was by this term in the context of science.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.