"Uʻi ka mahiʻai."

Translation:The farmer is handsome.

October 7, 2018

11 Comments


FirePolyglot

How would you say ''The beautiful farmer'' ?

October 8, 2018

DouglasJulien

ka mahiʻai uʻi

October 9, 2018

wanderingpup

Could one translate u‘i as lovely?

October 22, 2018

kelii....

Yes. There are quite a few words for beauty in Hawaiian as in English. We have beautiful, pretty, lovely. Hawaiian has u'i, nani, and nohea for starters.

November 3, 2018

ConnorS1110

When speaking how can one distinguish when "nohea" is being said vs. "No hea" since those two have drastically different meanings

March 20, 2019

Beth362866

Why not He u'i ka mahi'ai?

March 21, 2019

dirtynho

How does one go about translating

October 7, 2018

DouglasJulien

beautiful (is) - the - farmer.

When a sentence begins with an "adjective", then itʻs being used as a descriptive verb. That is to say, in the sentence above, uʻi doesnʻt just mean "beautiful" but "is beautiful".

October 7, 2018

Mikeleokeao

"good-looking" would be a better English translation than "beautiful", to apply more naturally to all genders

October 27, 2018

Kaleionaona

Maika'i is not only good, fine and well but also good-looking, handsome, beautiful etc.

March 9, 2019

[deactivated user]

    isn't mahiʻai used for both farmer and farm?

    The farmer has a farm - he mahiʻai ka mea mahiʻai

    December 3, 2018
    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.