1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Uʻi ka mahiʻai."

"Uʻi ka mahiʻai."

Translation:The farmer is handsome.

October 7, 2018

15 Comments


DLwasbetter...

How would you say ''The beautiful farmer'' ?


Beth362866

Why not He u'i ka mahi'ai?


KeesKiwi

"he" is the word for "a" in hawaiian.

When you see an adjective at the head of a sentence, like u'i, it is actually being used as a verb, so it is more like "is pretty".


wanderingpup

Could one translate u‘i as lovely?


kelii....

Yes. There are quite a few words for beauty in Hawaiian as in English. We have beautiful, pretty, lovely. Hawaiian has u'i, nani, and nohea for starters.


ConnorS1110

When speaking how can one distinguish when "nohea" is being said vs. "No hea" since those two have drastically different meanings


Mikeleokeao

"good-looking" would be a better English translation than "beautiful", to apply more naturally to all genders


Kaleionaona

Maika'i is not only good, fine and well but also good-looking, handsome, beautiful etc.


KarinLynn1

Well exceot i teied that and it was wrong :(


Walknbeauty09

What if the farmer was a woman?


[deactivated user]

    isn't mahiʻai used for both farmer and farm?

    The farmer has a farm - he mahiʻai ka mea mahiʻai


EseGutier

    Im having truble with the word order what is the word order for o'leo hawai'i

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.