1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, Jesus be with you."

"Hello, Jesus be with you."

Translation:Aloha, Iesū pū.

October 7, 2018

11 Comments


MakalenaSh

I wrote "Aloha, ʻo Iesū pū me ʻoe." Is this really incorrect?


kelii....

That is the full sentence with all the words, and it is fine.


Adam711804

I've only realized now that Iesu sounds strange because hawaiians don't use s. I'm not sure why this is an exception.


Kale333901

Hawaiian has the use of T for K, R for L, S at times is used because we are part of a larger Austronesian language family that includes Tahitian, Samoan, Tongan, Maori, Nuku Hiva etc. So the language is inclusive not exclusive and we must remember that translating directly from English is not getting the deeper meaning of the words that are in Hawaiian, as in ALOHA does not mean hello and good bye, that word is a greeting that means so much more, Love, compassion, empathy, grace, mercy so on and so forth


ulumills

It's pretty rare, and only used with imported words when changing the S to a K (the usual approximate) would really inhibit understanding. One of the most famous songs in Hawaii talks about "Civil rights," or "Ka pono sivila"


DouglasJulien

They don't use T either, but it's present in the very Hawaiian term "tūtū". There are always some exceptions in any language.


kelii....

In ancient Hawaiian, ancient meaning pre-contact, t and k were interchangeable as were r and l. it is said that when missionaries arrived in the islands, they heard both of course, and words would be pronounced differently in different locations. So they collectively decided to choose one letter for print and go with it. L and K won out over R and T. This standardization of the language affected how the language has been pronounced ever since, diminishing natural variations.


Kale333901

Yes, this is how things become fact because they are written, which is a mistake...what has actually happened must be known in order to understand the fact of the matter! MAHALO for the Clarity, my Brother in Arms, ALOHA Pū


sheldon.abril

all depends where the speaker is from. Niʻihau uses T's instead of K's: tātou vs kākou.


Scoot841692

It's also because Catholicism/Christianity was brought over with the missionaries who first arrived in about 1820 so it's a newer word that's close to Jesus but still fits within the language


chachi67

So why is Aloha ke Akua pū incorrect?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.